Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tamci ludzie"

Translation:Those people

2 years ago

14 Comments


Visko1206

Ci means "this' Tamci means "that" So corrections is fault My correction was "The people", I think it should be "That people". It is confusing and just fault.

2 years ago

immery
immery

ci/ tamci are plural , so these/those. Polish does not have "the" so sometimes it is translated to ten/tamten/ci/tamci etc.

2 years ago

Marcel250355

Isn't it a bit an insult?

2 years ago

QOtter
QOtter

I was wondering exactly the same thing. In English if you say "those people" it's usually pejorative. Is it in Polish too?

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Without any context, it's just a phrase... well, you could say almost anything in a pejorative way, I guess.

8 months ago

LandaWalsh

Depends on how you say it. If you say it disapprovingly then, yeah, I suppose it is an insult.

10 months ago

boskydoor

Why does she pronounce it "tam-chee" instead of "tam-tsee" in the same way "co" is said "tso"?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"ci" is palatalized, it's softened. 'c' here is not really the same sound as the 'c' in 'co'.

Listen to "C Ć=CI CZ" in section 2 here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

1 year ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

In the slower audio it sounds an awful lot like ludzie begins with a "br"..

2 years ago

LandaWalsh

Yeah sometimes the slower audio seems to have the wrong sounds.

10 months ago

margotgm

how does one say 'these people ' in Polish?

7 months ago

Inge452707
Inge452707

"Ci ludzie" i think.

7 months ago

Kyle539120

'Ello, mates. I like blue baby sheep!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago