1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamci ludzie"

"Tamci ludzie"

Translation:Those people

December 18, 2015

31 Comments


anothernobody

Why the "ci"? Is this Masculine Plural?


Vengir

Yes. "Ludzie" is the plural form of "człowiek" by the way.


danfeve

Are there any plans to add information like the one provided in your answer (very useful) with examples in Tips & Notes?


conor.raff

Yes c'mon please Duolingo and catch up. We're having to learn the grammar all by ourselves now...

Not dissing the product, great concept BTW


Nepenti

"Ludzie" is the actual grammatical plural of "człowiek"? Who would have guessed!


fred149559

Ok, but is ludzie masculin ? What about cłowiek ?


Vengir

"Ludzie" is masculine personal plural, and "człowiek" is masculine animate singular. So in short: yes, they are both masculine.


Visko1206

Ci means "this' Tamci means "that" So corrections is fault My correction was "The people", I think it should be "That people". It is confusing and just fault.


immery

ci/ tamci are plural , so these/those. Polish does not have "the" so sometimes it is translated to ten/tamten/ci/tamci etc.


Marcel250355

Isn't it a bit an insult?


LandaWalsh

Depends on how you say it. If you say it disapprovingly then, yeah, I suppose it is an insult.


QOtter

I was wondering exactly the same thing. In English if you say "those people" it's usually pejorative. Is it in Polish too?


Jellei

Without any context, it's just a phrase... well, you could say almost anything in a pejorative way, I guess.


Sweetblue001

Not really. If you are talking about a group of people I would say those people to indicate who I was talking about.


boskydoor

Why does she pronounce it "tam-chee" instead of "tam-tsee" in the same way "co" is said "tso"?


Jellei

"ci" is palatalized, it's softened. 'c' here is not really the same sound as the 'c' in 'co'.

Listen to "C Ć=CI CZ" in section 2 here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE


Hussamov

Ta, to, ten, tamta, tamto, tamten, ci, tamci.. this is all too confusing. Please explain the differences thank you so much.


Holzhaendler

In general "this/these" is used when describing objects relatively near to you and "that/those" is used to describe objects more far away. In plural form you also have to differentiate between personal and non-personal masculine. Here are the different cases:


SINGULAR:

Ten (masc.), ta (fem.), to (neutr.) = "this"

Tamten (masc.), Tamta (fem.), Tamto (neutr.) = "that"


PLURAL:

Ci (only personal-masc.), te (fem., neutr. & non-personal masc.) = "these"

Tamci (only personal-masc.), Tamte (fem., neutr. & non-personal masc.) = "those"


JuliaMazurek

Ludzie- people Człowiek- human


daraghlol

In the slower audio it sounds an awful lot like ludzie begins with a "br"..


LandaWalsh

Yeah sometimes the slower audio seems to have the wrong sounds.


margotgm

how does one say 'these people ' in Polish?


Inge452707

"Ci ludzie" i think.


ShragaMils

These people is O K


alik1989

No, it's not. Read this for more information.


Uniyou

Whats the difference between these and those?


JerryMcCarthy99

"These", and the singular form "this" refer to objects nearby.

"Those", and the singular form "that" refer to objects further away, which you might need to point at in order to indicate which objects/people/etc you mean.


espeket

the male voice seems to be saying "Tamci i ludzie"


Jellei

I agree, I disabled the audio exercises.


espeket

cool thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.