"Tamci ludzie"

Translation:Those people

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


Visko1206

Ci means "this' Tamci means "that" So corrections is fault My correction was "The people", I think it should be "That people". It is confusing and just fault.

September 12, 2016

immery

ci/ tamci are plural , so these/those. Polish does not have "the" so sometimes it is translated to ten/tamten/ci/tamci etc.

September 12, 2016

Marcel250355

Isn't it a bit an insult?

January 18, 2016

LandaWalsh

Depends on how you say it. If you say it disapprovingly then, yeah, I suppose it is an insult.

October 25, 2017

QOtter

I was wondering exactly the same thing. In English if you say "those people" it's usually pejorative. Is it in Polish too?

December 24, 2017

Jellei

Without any context, it's just a phrase... well, you could say almost anything in a pejorative way, I guess.

December 26, 2017

boskydoor

Why does she pronounce it "tam-chee" instead of "tam-tsee" in the same way "co" is said "tso"?

August 18, 2017

Jellei

"ci" is palatalized, it's softened. 'c' here is not really the same sound as the 'c' in 'co'.

Listen to "C Ć=CI CZ" in section 2 here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE

August 19, 2017

daraghlol

In the slower audio it sounds an awful lot like ludzie begins with a "br"..

January 28, 2016

LandaWalsh

Yeah sometimes the slower audio seems to have the wrong sounds.

October 25, 2017

margotgm

how does one say 'these people ' in Polish?

January 24, 2018

Inge452707

"Ci ludzie" i think.

February 8, 2018

Kyle539120

'Ello, mates. I like blue baby sheep!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.