"Jesteście dziećmi?"

Translation:Are you children?

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


ha.di

Jestem Jesteś Jest

Jesteśmy Jesteście Są

January 5, 2016

Haxprocessor

When is "czy" required at the beginning of questions?

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

Keep in mind that questions without czy are informal.

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

It's optional, you can put it or not, as you want.

December 18, 2015

endlosigkeit

Is this an accusative plural ending for "dziećmi?"

December 20, 2015

Latcarf

Instrumental plural (remember that with the verb być (to be), we use the instrumental case and not the accusative).

But this is an exception, usually the instrumental plural ending (for all three genders) is -ami, except for a few words like this one.

December 20, 2015

Valkyriekate

Omg I'm never going to get this. Just when I think I know a word it transforms into this thing with extra arms and stuff ^^'

January 23, 2018

Siobhan632900

I feel exactly the same!!

April 27, 2018

Simon574815

This is the question to ask when someone's coat is suspiciously long and you hear giggling out of their stomach

March 20, 2018

Douglas754701

I didn't get the "jesteście".. Is that a form of making a question?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

"jesteście" means "you (plural) are"

December 21, 2015

IgnasiBatllori

How you would say: are you a children?

March 26, 2017

Emwue

"Children" is a plural of "child" and you shouldn't put indefinite article in front of plurals in English – think of it like that: if you aren't talking about specific group of nouns(and in such a situation, you would use the definite 'the'), a plural denotes an indefinite mass of all the nouns you name with the plural, so you don't need to also add the indefinite article – the plural takes care of it on its own. ;)

March 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Or, to answer the OP's question in a different way, using singular "you" plus "a child", "Are you a child" -> "Jesteś dzieckiem?"

April 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.