"Jesteście dziećmi?"

Translation:Are you children?

December 18, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simon574815

This is the question to ask when someone's coat is suspiciously long and you hear giggling out of their stomach


Valkyriekate

Omg I'm never going to get this. Just when I think I know a word it transforms into this thing with extra arms and stuff ^^'


Siobhan632900

I feel exactly the same!!


Penelope289515

Says the person with the name "valkyriekate"


ha.di

Jestem Jesteś Jest

Jesteśmy Jesteście Są


Haxprocessor

When is "czy" required at the beginning of questions?


Latcarf

It's optional, you can put it or not, as you want.


Sweetblue001

Why does the recording sound like the end of children a "choo" instead of the sound "chmi"?


JerryMcCarthy99

It does sound a bit like "chumi", doesn't it? https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=nl&text=Dzie%C4%87mi and click the speaker symbol does sound rather better, IMHO.

Probably worth reporting, if you get it again.


Moises969280

Here "dziećmi" sounds weird to me. I'm talking about the voice on pronouncing such word. However, I'm not polish so I can't tell correctly.


Jellei

You are right, the male voice is "dzieć-ćmi", that's definitely weird. I disabled it now, but it will only apply to the listening exercises unfortunately.


Douglas754701

I didn't get the "jesteście".. Is that a form of making a question?


Latcarf

"jesteście" means "you (plural) are"


IgnasiBatllori

How you would say: are you a children?


0_Gaurav

Children = more than one child (plural), thus you can't use "a" children. Are you a child = Czy jesteś dzieckiem ? Are you (all) children? = Czy jesteście dziećmi Are


endlosigkeit

Is this an accusative plural ending for "dziećmi?"


Latcarf

Instrumental plural (remember that with the verb być (to be), we use the instrumental case and not the accusative).

But this is an exception, usually the instrumental plural ending (for all three genders) is -ami, except for a few words like this one.


Polskana

type of question to ask someone when they're disguised but you are secretly suspecting them of stealing candy from the halloween party


Sinfieldd

Is it only possible to know this is a question by hearing the inflection or reading the question mark?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. If the speaker wanted to make absolutely sure that you understood that (s)he was asking a question, the "Czy" could be put as the first word.


BIOBELE

If someone is speaking and i cannot hear the question mark and no "czy", its hard to tell if its a question for me atleast, it sounds like "you are children" to me. I'm still learning please how do i tell if its a question without the czy, there has to be something else that lets you know its a question, because from the comments others could tell it was a question, maybe it was the question mark but except that is there something else?


Jellei

No, in Polish it is enough to just put a question mark at the end (so when speaking, that would be a matter of intonation). You can start with "Czy" to make it clear that it's a question (a yes/no question, to be precise), but that's not obligatory at all, it's not even that common.


JerryMcCarthy99

FWIW, in case you can't detect from the spoken Polish that this sentence is intended to be a question, the plain statement ""you are children" is also an accepted answer.


chce_polski

Nie. Sprzedaj nas piwo!


StefanDream

Nie. Sprzedaj nam* piwo!


smile-happy

Ogólnie znam polski bo mieszkam w polsce.

'dziećmi' wymawia się inaczej bardziej naciska się na 'ćmi'. A przed 'ć' było słychać takie dziwne przerwanie i to może nauczyć złej wymowy :(

A ogólnie jest dobrze ;)


oats480195

I'm imagining someone genuinely asking this to a group of toddlers

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.