1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteście dziećmi?"

"Jesteście dziećmi?"

Translation:Are you children?

December 18, 2015

31 Comments


ha.di

Jestem Jesteś Jest

Jesteśmy Jesteście Są


Simon574815

This is the question to ask when someone's coat is suspiciously long and you hear giggling out of their stomach


Valkyriekate

Omg I'm never going to get this. Just when I think I know a word it transforms into this thing with extra arms and stuff ^^'


Siobhan632900

I feel exactly the same!!


Haxprocessor

When is "czy" required at the beginning of questions?


PonyDesu

Keep in mind that questions without czy are informal.


Latcarf

It's optional, you can put it or not, as you want.


Sweetblue001

Why does the recording sound like the end of children a "choo" instead of the sound "chmi"?


JerryMcCarthy99

It does sound a bit like "chumi", doesn't it? https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=nl&text=Dzie%C4%87mi and click the speaker symbol does sound rather better, IMHO.

Probably worth reporting, if you get it again.


endlosigkeit

Is this an accusative plural ending for "dziećmi?"


Latcarf

Instrumental plural (remember that with the verb być (to be), we use the instrumental case and not the accusative).

But this is an exception, usually the instrumental plural ending (for all three genders) is -ami, except for a few words like this one.


Douglas754701

I didn't get the "jesteście".. Is that a form of making a question?


Latcarf

"jesteście" means "you (plural) are"


IgnasiBatllori

How you would say: are you a children?


Emwue

"Children" is a plural of "child" and you shouldn't put indefinite article in front of plurals in English – think of it like that: if you aren't talking about specific group of nouns(and in such a situation, you would use the definite 'the'), a plural denotes an indefinite mass of all the nouns you name with the plural, so you don't need to also add the indefinite article – the plural takes care of it on its own. ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

Or, to answer the OP's question in a different way, using singular "you" plus "a child", "Are you a child" -> "Jesteś dzieckiem?"


Polskana

type of question to ask someone when they're disguised but you are secretly suspecting them of stealing candy from the halloween party


Moises969280

Here "dziećmi" sounds weird to me. I'm talking about the voice on pronouncing such word. However, I'm not polish so I can't tell correctly.


Jellei

You are right, the male voice is "dzieć-ćmi", that's definitely weird. I disabled it now, but it will only apply to the listening exercises unfortunately.


chce_polski

Nie. Sprzedaj nas piwo!


smile-happy

Ogólnie znam polski bo mieszkam w polsce.

'dziećmi' wymawia się inaczej bardziej naciska się na 'ćmi'. A przed 'ć' było słychać takie dziwne przerwanie i to może nauczyć złej wymowy :(

A ogólnie jest dobrze ;)


Sweetblue001

Why does the c in dziecmi have the accent now and not before?


JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting question! I guess that perhaps "dziecko" is a little bit irregular in its declension, but there may be some rule which explains the details. Its full declension can be seen here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko and click on the "show declension" tab.

The plural forms of "dziecko" end in "ci", except where the "mi" is added in the Instrumental case; I'm going to suggest that because the "i" of the normal "ci" ending is suppressed by the "mi", that the "ci" becomes "ć".

I've seen similar in other words. There is the city of "Poznań" but "in Poznań" is translated as "w Poznaniu".


Holzhaendler

My guess would be that in "dzieci" the c is followed by an i, which is already a very soft sound.

In "dziećmi" the c is followed by an m, which is definetly not soft, so the c turns into a ć, which makes the consonant softer. But just my thoughts, might not be the real reason :)


JerryMcCarthy99

A form of vowel harmony, I think....


PawelKowal234800

because of low sound quality

One should put accent on "dzie"


JerryMcCarthy99

I think you may have misunderstood; we generally, but probably incorrectly, speak of "ć" of being a "c" with an accent. We also refer to what you are calling the "accent" as the "stress", so we'd say that "one should put the stress on "dzie" ". Nothing to do with the sound quality in this case :-) .


FolkeJacob

The grammar is wrong. You can't say "are you children". But you can say "are they children?"


Jellei

"Are you children?" is a perfectly normal sentence, 2nd person plural.


JerryMcCarthy99

Quite. Perfectly straightforward question.....


TomDee123

I thought so too at first. But then I realized the "you" is plural. As in, "Are you (all) children?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.