"Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek."

Translation:Those women are eating a meal.

2 years ago

12 Comments


greyxray
greyxray

why there was no explanation before the lesson ? I just don't get it http://cs303801.vk.me/u6602343/149374785/y_86ee00e9.jpg

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

tamci mężczyźni, masculine personal (men)

tamte koty masculine animate (cats)

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Sorry, Duo, but I need to see all of these inflections together in a chart. It's just too frustrating trying to infer them through piecemeal examples.

8 months ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Is "-ci" only used with animate masculine/neuter nouns in the plural? Or does animacy have nothing to do with it?

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Almost, it's only used with personal masculine nouns, ie when you're talking about a group of people containing at least one man.

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

what is the difference between animate and personal nouns?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Personal is human. Animate is a living thing, like an animal

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

What's posiłek? Did we have that word before?

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

No, posiłek was introduced earlier.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

A meal. From what I see, it's introduced in this very lesson right now.

1 year ago

LandaWalsh
LandaWalsh

It was introduced in the lesson Food 1

11 months ago

Sara224419

But I typed it correctly and it still said it was wrong!!

1 week ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.