1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek."

"Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek."

Translation:Those women are eating a meal.

December 18, 2015

24 Comments


greyxray

why there was no explanation before the lesson ? I just don't get it http://cs303801.vk.me/u6602343/149374785/y_86ee00e9.jpg


va-diim

tamci mężczyźni, masculine personal (men)

tamte koty masculine animate (cats)


Natasha61863

This is what Duolingo says is correct, but I don't understand why; "Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek" This sentance is talking about a feminine thing (women), not masculine, but it uses the masculine animate? Could you please explain this?


Jellei

To add to what va-diim wrote: in plural it doesn't matter much whether a noun is masculine or not. It's either 'masculine personal' (those = tamci) or it isn't. "koty", "kobiety", "drzewa", "dzieci" (cats/women/trees/children)... in plural they are in one category. "those" is translated as "tamte" for them.


va-diim

tamte is plural, not masculine animate


MetroWestJP

Sorry, Duo, but I need to see all of these inflections together in a chart. It's just too frustrating trying to infer them through piecemeal examples.


Haxprocessor

Is "-ci" only used with animate masculine/neuter nouns in the plural? Or does animacy have nothing to do with it?


Latcarf

Almost, it's only used with personal masculine nouns, ie when you're talking about a group of people containing at least one man.


nikanokoi

what is the difference between animate and personal nouns?


va-diim

Personal is human. Animate is a living thing, like an animal


Sara224419

But I typed it correctly and it still said it was wrong!!


cosmopolita61

What's posiłek? Did we have that word before?


Alkrem

No, posiłek was introduced earlier.


Jellei

A meal. From what I see, it's introduced in this very lesson right now.


LandaWalsh

It was introduced in the lesson Food 1


Cnews2

How do you know when to use kobiety or kobietami


va-diim

Kobiety is usually the subject of the sentence but can be used as the object after to/to są. The object after the verb uses the instrumental case kobietami


DenisFell

I understand up to a point.Tamte ( plural feminine ) but why Kobiety and not kobieti.


alik1989

There is no such thing as plural feminine, only virile and nonvirile. However, feminine nouns fall into the nonvirile category. I suggest you take a look at these two tables:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kobieta#Declension

Also, the -ti ending just doesn't exist in Polish.


va-diim

An "i" is a palatalizing vowel, so it "softens" a t sound into a ć sound.

tamte kobiety

tamci chłopcy


Marcel821720

The audio file of the slowed down version is incomplete.


Jellei

That is true, the female slow audio stops after the first word. Investigating.

EDIT: Should be fixed now (09.01.2021).


Brandon765727

I am just saying, when did we ever get taught "tamte", "tamtci"? It's really confusing and I don't know when to use them.


alik1989

The rule is pretty straightforward: A determiner must be of the same gender, number and case as the noun which it is referring to. The noun here is kobiety (nonvirile, plural, nominative), therefore the demonstrative pronoun must also be: nonvirile, plural, nominative. You can easily find the correct form in a declension table:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten,_tamten (click on 'show')

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.