"Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek."

Translation:Those women are eating a meal.

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


greyxray

why there was no explanation before the lesson ? I just don't get it http://cs303801.vk.me/u6602343/149374785/y_86ee00e9.jpg

December 31, 2015

va-diim

tamci mężczyźni, masculine personal (men)

tamte koty masculine animate (cats)

April 7, 2016

Natasha61863

This is what Duolingo says is correct, but I don't understand why; "Tamte kobiety jedzą posiłek" This sentance is talking about a feminine thing (women), not masculine, but it uses the masculine animate? Could you please explain this?

January 3, 2019

va-diim

tamte is plural, not masculine animate

January 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

To add to what va-diim wrote: in plural it doesn't matter much whether a noun is masculine or not. It's either 'masculine personal' (those = tamci) or it isn't. "koty", "kobiety", "drzewa", "dzieci" (cats/women/trees/children)... in plural they are in one category. "those" is translated as "tamte" for them.

January 4, 2019

MetroWestJP

Sorry, Duo, but I need to see all of these inflections together in a chart. It's just too frustrating trying to infer them through piecemeal examples.

February 8, 2018

Haxprocessor

Is "-ci" only used with animate masculine/neuter nouns in the plural? Or does animacy have nothing to do with it?

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

Almost, it's only used with personal masculine nouns, ie when you're talking about a group of people containing at least one man.

December 18, 2015

nikanokoi

what is the difference between animate and personal nouns?

January 31, 2016

va-diim

Personal is human. Animate is a living thing, like an animal

June 17, 2017

cosmopolita61

What's posiłek? Did we have that word before?

July 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

A meal. From what I see, it's introduced in this very lesson right now.

July 15, 2017

LandaWalsh

It was introduced in the lesson Food 1

October 25, 2017

Alkrem

No, posiłek was introduced earlier.

July 20, 2017

Sara224419

But I typed it correctly and it still said it was wrong!!

October 8, 2018

Cnews2

How do you know when to use kobiety or kobietami

May 20, 2019

va-diim

Kobiety is usually the subject of the sentence but can be used as the object after to/to są. The object after the verb uses the instrumental case kobietami

May 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.