"Vi ville ha spist om noen andre hadde laget mat."

Translation:We would have eaten if someone else had cooked.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


Moongrovenly

For ten weeks this sentence seemed to me to suggest that the "we" in the sentence were just too lazy to cook, but we would have eaten if someone else would have cooked for us. But just today I suddenly see it with new eyes and it's really a burn, a jab at someone's unsavory cooking ^ ^

September 15, 2018

RMous

why is "we would eat if someone else had cooked" not accepted?

October 14, 2016

Jacbean

would eat = ville spise; would have eaten = ville ha spist

Edit: forget that, I'm just tired and confused.

January 25, 2017

RMous

I think you're right. I probably hadn't seen the "ha" in the sentence

January 25, 2017

Lolgast

From the notes in this lesson, "ha is quickly disappearing from colloquial language". You could still see it from the difference spist vs spise though.

March 15, 2017

Glognark

Shouldn't "We would have eaten if some others had cooked" be accepted? "Andre" is plural, right?

September 22, 2016

loladesu

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that when applied to people, noen translates as "someone", not "some". You wouldn't say "someone others" (at least, I hope you wouldn't), you'd say "someone else".

October 28, 2017

Glognark

That makes sense, thanks for the reply! :D

October 28, 2017

AndyLowings

yup Mr Nark I did the same

December 11, 2016

leonardo.bruni1

"Lagd" should be accepted in addition to "laget", they're both past participle of "å lage" according to http://ordbok.uib.no/

January 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced differently, and thus not accepted for the listening exercise.

January 25, 2017

CommissarFeesh

"made food" not an accepted alternative to cooked? Might be too much of a colloquial thing.

November 26, 2018

Regney
Mod

"Made food" is one of the accepted translations.

November 27, 2018

CommissarFeesh

Hm, I got marked incorrect. Maybe there was something else wrong with my sentence.

November 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.