"Hva ville du ha svart hvis han spurte om passordet ditt?"

Translation:What would you answer if he asked for your password?

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UtkarshSyng

I'm still a little confused about using 'hvis' and 'om' for 'if'. Which one works better in which case?


alek_d
Mod

"Hvis" is usually the best translation for "if".

"Om" is used to mean

  • "whether": "Kan du huske om jeg låste døren?" "Can you remember whether I locked the door?"

  • "if may": "Hva mener du med det, om jeg tør spørre?" "What do you mean by that, if I may ask?"

  • "as if" (with "som": "som om"): "Han løp som om det stod om livet." "He ran as if it was a matter of life and death."

  • and as a an admitting conjunction. "Han virket besluttsom, om noe alvorlig." "He seemed determined, if a bit grave."


AndrsSzala5

Why is the if-clause in both(!) Norwegian and English in simple past, shouldn't it be past perfect? ...if he had asked... and hvis han hadde spurt


Meike579743

Yes, it should be past perfect, you're right. But I've fought battles with my native speaker husband and he insists they would use that sentence with simple past both in the if- clause and in the main clause. It's apparently just become a thing.


Candidandelion

I would definitely use that construction (keeping the second part in past perfect).


CrispyLabia

Isn't this supposed to be "What would you have answered if he had asked you for your password?"? The english in this module seems broken to me


Meike579743

It's accepted as correct when you use your version. I think they're trying to stay as close to the Norwegian original as possible (even though it sometimes sounds awkward in English) but it helps you when you have to translate the same sentence from English back to Norwegian.


Giorgio182480

The problem with the English here is that it is just wrong enough that I'm not sure what they mean. Many of the examples in this module make me wonder if the first half of the translation carries the correct meaning and the second half is wrong, or if the second half of the translation is correct and the first one is wrong.

I could totally cope with two possible interpretations for a sentence, but the way it's been done here, I kind of stored it as "Norwegians can't tell the difference between past and present hypothetical".


Meike579743

I agree, this module is a bit challenging when it comes to translating back into English. I have to say though, it is also the only module where things get a bit awkward.


Giorgio182480

I agree! The quality of this course is excellent :)


MasonJupe

I would like to apologise to the mods for submitting a correction report with "passport" in it instead of password


nealithik

How can I make suggestions to one of the exercises? Where can we reconcile literal translations compared to translations that are common usage in both laguages?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.