1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per piacere aspetta cinque m…

"Per piacere aspetta cinque minuti."

Translation:Please wait five minutes.

December 8, 2013

19 Comments


malcolmissimo

This piacere is the masculine noun, meaning pleasure or favour. Look up any Italian dictionary.

Piacere alone is a (very, very common) polite greeting - 'pleasure'.

Per piacere literally means 'for pleasure' but is a (very common) polite way of saying 'please'.

A piacere literally means 'to pleasure' but is typically translated to 'as much as (you) like'.

Con piacere means 'with pleasure'.


CoolStuffYT

Yeah. Now That I think of it, I Agree. :)


Randonneur3

Duo typically occasionally shows us a word in a different context. Hey, the real world of language use is all mixed up, so it is an alert. By the way, we do Duo over and over, so you can remember it next time!


Ivano.C

Is "per favore " synonymous to "per piacere "?


SarahBecraft

I got this question wrong because I couldn't figure out if per piacere was supposed to be per favore. However, it should translate similarly to "if it pleases you" - so yeah, another way of requesting something.


JennaHO

I'm so confused now. I thought only negated commands used the infinitive. And when did per piacere mean please? Could per favore be used here?


Erick_Gomez

I think it's a more formal "please".


masholita

Why (lei/lui) "aspetta" instead of (you) "aspetti", does anyone know it?


thisguySamBlake

This is the imperative, rather than the indicative, mood, so the conjugation is different for "-are" verbs: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm


FrancescoN41

The question is: what verbal mode is ? Imperative ! ; )

Formal: per piacere (lei) aspetti ("lei" as formal you "aspetti" verb on third person singular) cinque minuti less formal: per piacere (tu) aspetta cinque minuti

http://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/aspettare.php

Aspettare: imperative aspetta (you) aspetti (he /she/ it) aspettiamo (we) aspettate (you:more of one) aspettino (they)


crista_b

I don't know for certain, but I think it's a more formal sentence (based on the use of "per piacere" for "please") which would mean it's using the formal you "Lei" instead of the informal "tu".


masholita

Thank you, I think you are right.


GuerraAmanda

You know... I was thinking, what about those imperatives? How do they work anyway? Like, we use the infinite with the negative imperatives, but we use the normal present when it's afirmattive? Please help?


malcolmissimo

Things are not quite as you seem to think.

We don't use the normal present. The imperative is a mood distinct from the present indicative; see http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/The-Imperative-Mood-in-Italian.htm. Note also that the formal Lei/Loro uses the subjunctive, because the imperative is thought too rude to someone you don't know.

Only the tu form uses negative + infinitive; see http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-imperative-negative-commands.htm.


heidi4793

I thought a command used the infinitive. Did I misunderstand?


robertocatini

Yes, it's the imperative form that is used for a command


SueWaller

The first word of the slow audio on this sounds nothing like "per". I listened numerous times, and though I didn't recognise the word, it definitely sounded like "terra"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.