"Kandidaten vet ikke hva han synes."

Translation:The candidate does not know what his opinion is.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


MariaNehmeh

Does it mean he doesn't know what he HIMSELF thinks? Or what another person thinks?

July 7, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It could mean either.

July 7, 2016

MariaNehmeh

Takk så mye

July 7, 2016

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

July 7, 2016

Rich.Smith

Doesn't the "et" ending in "vet" imply past tense?

December 18, 2015

griffindd

Past tense would be visste

December 18, 2015

grydolva

Å vite is an irregular verb.

December 18, 2015

Fugleunge

Det er jo nesten Kurt fra Erlend Loe's "Kurt blir grusom" :)

April 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.