1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kandidaten vet ikke hva han …

"Kandidaten vet ikke hva han synes."

Translation:The candidate does not know what his opinion is.

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


MariaNehmeh

Does it mean he doesn't know what he HIMSELF thinks? Or what another person thinks?


Luke_5.1991

It could mean either.


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Rich.Smith

Doesn't the "et" ending in "vet" imply past tense?


griffindd

Past tense would be visste


grydolva

Å vite is an irregular verb.


HenryRosse1

Om du står på ingenting, hva skal du falle for?


askepka

Well, unfortunately he won..


Fugleunge

Det er jo nesten Kurt fra Erlend Loe's "Kurt blir grusom" :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.