1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomidor i ser"

"Pomidor i ser"

Translation:A tomato and cheese

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

Why is 'a tomato and a cheese' wrong??


juliette2803

It's because in English the word "cheese" is uncountable. "A piece of cheese" is grammatically correct.


Sayboth

But we are not learning English ... the Polish equivalent should matter


Jellei

It's a language-learning website. We cannot knowingly put a wrong answer on the list of accepted answers.


s1bennnett

It shouldn't be, really.


Neil395069

Actually, in table skittles the thing you throw at the skittles is called "a cheese"


lucas.hbs

'ser' is 'to be' in portuguese haahhaha


Carlos551800

And in Spanish hahaha


WilliamHallman

What is the difference between 'kanapka' and 'kanapke (with that hook thing on the e?)


immery

kanapka is the singular nominative case of the word- used as subject of the sentence and in "to" sentences

kanapkę is singular accusative case. - it is most common case for the direct object of verb ( for example jeść=eat, and mieć=have), also after some prepositions.


DarekUcello

Kanapka - sandwich; kanapka - little sofa Kanapa - sofa


Yola448704

"That little hook on the e" is called affectionately "ogonek" - "a little tail".

When you talk about the letter "ę", you call it "e z ogonkiem" - "e with a little tail". It describes the sound which is more or less nasal, but still a bit different from the regular "e".
Its presence may distinguish the verb in the 1st person: "piję", "piszę" from the one in the 3rd: "pije", "pisze", and may indicate the correct case of the noun.


dale577148

Why "A tomato and cheese" but "Fish and zupe"? No "A"


Yola448704

As a countable noun, the word "tomato" requires an article.
The nouns "cheese" and "soup" are uncountable (no article).
The noun "fish" is "plural", so you cannot use "a" (it means 1)

Pomidor i ser - A tomato/ The tomato and cheese
Ryba/Ryby i zupa - Fish and soup/ The fish and soup


Kathrin978932

Actually fish can mean one single fish, it's not necessarily plural. If you see a fish in a pond you'll say: "look at the fish!" And if there are many you'll say: "look at the fishes!"

So there's a difference between countable and mass noun, similar to fruit / fruits.


Jellei

Sorry, what is the question exactly? You mixed Polish and English and I don't know where you would like to put the 'a'.

"cheese" is uncountable, so is "soup", so you generally don't put "a" in front of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.