"Pomidor i ser"

Translation:A tomato and cheese

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


lucas.hbs

'ser' is 'to be' in portuguese haahhaha

December 18, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Why is 'a tomato and a cheese' wrong??

December 31, 2015

juliette2803

It's because in English the word "cheese" is uncountable. "A piece of cheese" is grammatically correct.

January 30, 2016

s1bennnett

It shouldn't be, really.

January 7, 2016

WilliamHallman

What is the difference between 'kanapka' and 'kanapke (with that hook thing on the e?)

March 2, 2016

immery

kanapka is the singular nominative case of the word- used as subject of the sentence and in "to" sentences

kanapkę is singular accusative case. - it is most common case for the direct object of verb ( for example jeść=eat, and mieć=have), also after some prepositions.

March 2, 2016

DarekUcello

Kanapka - sandwich; kanapka - little sofa Kanapa - sofa

June 23, 2018

dale577148

Why "A tomato and cheese" but "Fish and zupe"? No "A"

July 21, 2018

Jellei

Sorry, what is the question exactly? You mixed Polish and English and I don't know where you would like to put the 'a'.

"cheese" is uncountable, so is "soup", so you generally don't put "a" in front of them.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.