1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cheguei na estação."

"Eu cheguei na estação."

Translation:I have arrived at the station.

December 8, 2013

21 Comments


Maj-Lis

I will comment that I arrived at the station is just as correct as I have arrived....


itisbilly

I will reply because I agree


InaMoody

what about:'i arrived to the station'? :(


petee0518

We don't normally say "arrive to" a noun in English, rather "arrive at" or sometimes "arrive in."


Jackherbach12

correct me if I am wrong, but it sounds as though the pronunciation of "cheguei" is different when it's played normally, and when it's slowed down. which is the correct one? porque e assim tambem por algumas outras perguntas e nao sei qual e certo.


dogrow

I do not know in slowed, because I got this question to translate from portuguese to english, so I only can hear the full sentence, or the isolate words, and yeah, it's different, and no doubt, the isolate word is the correct. 02/25/2015


Reyfagundes58

That pronunciation is not from Brazil, it's from portugal. They have a pronunciation diferent from ours.


Simoziko

We use arrive at for a small place and arrive in for a very big place. Teacher of English


Ellie.Lkl

British English doesn't have that rule.

E.g. I arrive at the school. I arrive at the airport. I arrive at the theatre. I arrive at your house.

(Also an English teacher)


Simoziko

These are small places so we use " at" but you could say " I arrived in Brazil late yesterday" for big place.


YinParadies

I disagree. The use of 'at' and 'in' are fairly arbitrary in English but arrived to doesn't work.


caroljune6

Question: Conceptually, "I got to the station" is the same as "I arrived at the station." Is there a difference in Portuguese?


Reyfagundes58

If you say: Eu chego "para" a estação; is wrong. Correct - Eu chego "na" estação. But, if you are "going" to the station, you say: Eu vou "para a" estação.


ThanKwee

If you are going to the station, eventually you "get to the station"/"arrive at the station".

"I got to the station" means "I arrived at the station". There might be a subtle difference, but I'm not aware of it.


BruceWelmerink

I came to the station?


sharkbbb
  • Eu venho [para a/à] estação = I [have come/came] at the station
  • Eu cheguei na estação = I (have) arrived at the station

BruceWelmerink

like six of these and half dozen of the others


sharkbbb

What do you mean? My point was that came and arrived are different.


BruceWelmerink

Sorry, you are right.


Scutigera

Well, I managed to get the first word correct in this listening exercise... =]

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.