"She likes this soup."

Translation:Ona lubi tę zupę.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


Ann980142

As a native I have to say : we do not use "tę zupę" we say "tą zupę"

August 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, we shouldn't. "tą zupę" is probably the most common mistake made by Polish native speakers, but it's still considered a mistake.

August 18, 2018

LICA98

what about "smakuje jej ta zupa"

April 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Done.

April 20, 2018

Oliver625711

Is zupe not a feminine noun in polish as it is in german? Tamta kobieta worked. Or am i missing something?

March 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "zupa" is feminine.

March 19, 2018

StephanieM670245

If soup is feminine, what is wrong with "ta zupa?" (I don't have the accented letters on my American keyboard, so please excuse me not using them.

August 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, I'd strongly recommend using Polish characters. If your keyboard is American, you can actually use Polish instead - it has everything in the same places, plus the special characters.

"ta zupa" is the Nominative case, mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Ta zupa jest smaczna = This soup is tasty). The verb "lubić", just like most of the verbs taught in the beginning of this course, takes Accusative. Which is "tę" for "ta" and "zupę" for "zupa".

August 8, 2018

StephanieM670245

I duo lingo on my phone - no Polish characters to be found! Thanks for the nominative/accusative info. It helps.

August 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You can download the application SwiftKey - you can have up to five languages on one keyboard :)

August 9, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Try holding down the letter. It may give you options and then just swipe the one you want.

October 5, 2018

JaniceSchl1

I only have Polish letters on my phone. My PC must be too old.

October 5, 2018

MonoPolska

I use the Polish keyboard programmed into the computer, then I hold shift then pressing the "~" key. However to find, "ż" you do ~+x.

April 8, 2019

theahuynh

why sometimes "ta" changed to "tą" and sometimes it changed to "tę"?

March 4, 2019

alik1989

Tą is instrumental, tę is accusative, ta is nominative.

March 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.