"She likes this soup."

Translation:Ona lubi tę zupę.

December 18, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ann980142

As a native I have to say : we do not use "tę zupę" we say "tą zupę"


Jellei

Well, we shouldn't. "tą zupę" is probably the most common mistake made by Polish native speakers, but it's still considered a mistake.


Panchete1

All this helps a lot... I learn more in the comments than with the exercises. Dzięki!


Uniyou

Do you know where I can find a list of when to use each case? I'm really confused by cases.


Dikkiedank

Is zupa not a feminine word or should ta not be used here at all?


alik1989

It is a feminine noun, but "ta" is the wrong case. It must be accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


BaileyBreaBenson

"Well, we shouldn't" The sass :)


Sweetblue001

Feeling like a true native speaker because that is what i wrote...lol


stephenpeckhover

Could someone please explain why it's "tę" and "zupę" after "lubi (like)"? (With regard to the two ę)


Latcarf

Because after most verbs, the object has to be in the accusative case. And the feminine singular accusative of ten is and the singular accusative of feminine nouns is obtained by replacing the -a ending by .


Oliver625711

Wouldnt this soup be tamta zupe if soup is feminine? I thought ten is used in the masculine case (ten mezczyzna)


Jellei

Well, let's say that 'ten' is the basic form of the determiner equivalent to English 'this', and therefore the feminine singular Accusative of 'ten' is 'tę'.

"tamtą zupę" would be correct, but for "that soup".

And yes, of course "ten" is masculine.


rebecca.sc1

This is where I'm struggling, I thought tamta would be correct.. I really need to get to grips with these cases, cos they're confusing me so much. I feel like I'm getting to grips with it all and then i find out there's a new rule, i didn't know about before.


sarapass1

Why we don't use: tą zupę if it is correct tamtą zupę? Why tę?


theahuynh

why sometimes "ta" changed to "tą" and sometimes it changed to "tę"?


alik1989

Tą is instrumental, tę is accusative, ta is nominative.


felinevicious

Can someone break down this sentence for me in terms of which words are accusative, instrumental etc, please? I'm trying to understand why "she" is not affecting "this soup".


Jellei

"ona" - "she", the subject, Nominative case, can be omitted

"lubi" - 3rd person singular form of the verb "lubić" (to like)

"zupę" - a direct object in Accusative case, as most transitive verbs take a verb in Accusative

"tę" - feminine Accusative determiner to match "zupę" grammatically. Of course it goes before "zupę", but explanation-wise it made more sense to explain it later.

Verbs and prepositions affect the cases, I don't think there's any situation in which a pronoun affects it.


felinevicious

Ok. Think I understand a little more. So "ona" affects the form that "lubić" takes, which in turn affects the form "zupa" takes, and that affects the form "ta" takes? Have I got that right?


Jellei

Yes, that sounds about right.


felinevicious

Awesome! Thank you very much!


Oliver625711

Is zupe not a feminine noun in polish as it is in german? Tamta kobieta worked. Or am i missing something?


Jellei

Yes, "zupa" is feminine.


CrownedOne

If soup is feminine, what is wrong with "ta zupa?" (I don't have the accented letters on my American keyboard, so please excuse me not using them.


Jellei

Well, I'd strongly recommend using Polish characters. If your keyboard is American, you can actually use Polish instead - it has everything in the same places, plus the special characters.

"ta zupa" is the Nominative case, mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Ta zupa jest smaczna = This soup is tasty). The verb "lubić", just like most of the verbs taught in the beginning of this course, takes Accusative. Which is "tę" for "ta" and "zupę" for "zupa".


JaniceSchl1

I only have Polish letters on my phone. My PC must be too old.


MonoThePanda

I use the Polish keyboard programmed into the computer, then I hold shift then pressing the "~" key. However to find, "ż" you do ~+x.


AbbasSadan

When to use zupę and zupa?


Jellei

"zupa" - the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence. "Zupa jest smaczna" = "Soup is tasty".

"zupę" - the Accusative form, used mostly for the direct object of the sentence. "Lubię zupę" = "I like soup".


Tomy0567143

Lubię tę zupę, a ty uraczyłaś mnie tą zupą.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.