1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She likes this soup."

"She likes this soup."

Translation:Ona lubi tę zupę.

December 18, 2015

27 Comments


Ann980142

As a native I have to say : we do not use "tę zupę" we say "tą zupę"


Jellei

Well, we shouldn't. "tą zupę" is probably the most common mistake made by Polish native speakers, but it's still considered a mistake.


Panchete1

All this helps a lot... I learn more in the comments than with the exercises. Dzięki!


Uniyou

Do you know where I can find a list of when to use each case? I'm really confused by cases.


Dikkiedank

Is zupa not a feminine word or should ta not be used here at all?


alik1989

It is a feminine noun, but "ta" is the wrong case. It must be accusative.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


Sweetblue001

Feeling like a true native speaker because that is what i wrote...lol


anothernobody

Could someone please explain why it's "tę" and "zupę" after "lubi (like)"? (With regard to the two ę)


Latcarf

Because after most verbs, the object has to be in the accusative case. And the feminine singular accusative of ten is and the singular accusative of feminine nouns is obtained by replacing the -a ending by .


Oliver625711

Wouldnt this soup be tamta zupe if soup is feminine? I thought ten is used in the masculine case (ten mezczyzna)


Jellei

Well, let's say that 'ten' is the basic form of the determiner equivalent to English 'this', and therefore the feminine singular Accusative of 'ten' is 'tę'.

"tamtą zupę" would be correct, but for "that soup".

And yes, of course "ten" is masculine.


sarapass1

Why we don't use: tą zupę if it is correct tamtą zupę? Why tę?


Oliver625711

Is zupe not a feminine noun in polish as it is in german? Tamta kobieta worked. Or am i missing something?


Jellei

Yes, "zupa" is feminine.


StephanieM670245

If soup is feminine, what is wrong with "ta zupa?" (I don't have the accented letters on my American keyboard, so please excuse me not using them.


Jellei

Well, I'd strongly recommend using Polish characters. If your keyboard is American, you can actually use Polish instead - it has everything in the same places, plus the special characters.

"ta zupa" is the Nominative case, mostly used for the subject of the sentence (Ta zupa jest smaczna = This soup is tasty). The verb "lubić", just like most of the verbs taught in the beginning of this course, takes Accusative. Which is "tę" for "ta" and "zupę" for "zupa".


JaniceSchl1

I only have Polish letters on my phone. My PC must be too old.


MonoThePanda

I use the Polish keyboard programmed into the computer, then I hold shift then pressing the "~" key. However to find, "ż" you do ~+x.


StephanieM670245

I duo lingo on my phone - no Polish characters to be found! Thanks for the nominative/accusative info. It helps.


JaniceSchl1

Try holding down the letter. It may give you options and then just swipe the one you want.


Jellei

You can download the application SwiftKey - you can have up to five languages on one keyboard :)


Sweetblue001

not sure what phone you have but I was able to and languages to my keyboard. then i just swipe the space bar to change language. Of course don't forget to change it back after lesson or you get some interesting words in your text


KristineKruszer

Google keyboard on Android has language options. I have French English and Polish on mine. Search in YouTube if you're not sure how to access them


theahuynh

why sometimes "ta" changed to "tą" and sometimes it changed to "tę"?


alik1989

Tą is instrumental, tę is accusative, ta is nominative.


AbbasSadan

When to use zupę and zupa?


Jellei

"zupa" - the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence. "Zupa jest smaczna" = "Soup is tasty".

"zupę" - the Accusative form, used mostly for the direct object of the sentence. "Lubię zupę" = "I like soup".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.