"Voglio che tu mangi formaggio."

Translation:I want you to eat cheese.

January 11, 2013

176 Comments


thenino85

You'd be surprised how useful this sentence is in real life.

May 25, 2013

HydraBianca

Wars were fought, hearts were broken and dozens of epic poems were written, burnt and then written again on account of this saying.

September 30, 2014

deleted_user

I had, 'I want that you eat cheese', seems like a right translation, especially considering 'the bee is in the zoo', 'I felt the cake', and 'the woman in the book has a diet'

January 11, 2013

almondhoney

"I want that you eat cheese" is not good English. The translation given here is exactly right, in my opinion.

March 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is in the subjunctive mood and is good English, but we do have a tendency to use the subjunctive mood less now in English and "I want you to eat cheese." has become more common. It should also be accepted.

February 13, 2014

Space_Guy

You are learning SO many languages! Well done!

September 23, 2014

jcj5000

I want that you eat the cheese has nothing to do with the subjunctive. the difference is that in italian this is a relative clause and in english we don't use relative clauses to say this, we use infinitive phrases.

May 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, in "I want that you eat cheese." the relative or subordinate clause would be in the subjunctive mood in English. Currently, our preference would be to use the infinitive phrase instead of the subjunctive subordinate clause, but it is grammatically correct also. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive

May 8, 2014

Libellule808

The only time "I want that you" appears is in screenplays where a foreign character is written as speaking broken English.

November 2, 2018

confusedbeetle

I would politely beg to differ, we use the subjunctive less and less, but it lurks under the surface. I want that you eat cheese is subjunctive, but just not the way we would express it in modern speech

July 17, 2014

noctuatacita

Nobody really uses subjunctive anymore.

January 31, 2015

JustLab

It states a desire for an unreal state that does not reflect the current situation. It's subjunctive.

October 7, 2014

ryfredette

This helped me get it. Thanks!

May 3, 2017

rjjacob

When do you have time to eat cheese?

May 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I have less time than before, precisely why someone would tell me this sentence to try to get me to take a break, but cheese is quickly eaten when correctly motivated if I actually took the time to eat it.

May 9, 2016

LittleQ5

do you learn those language at the same time?

November 16, 2016

Gzelly

you rock man :D how about your brain?

January 26, 2017

HorstHorst1

Kudos to the learner of a bazillion languages!

May 3, 2017

hayley_t

Good lord that's a lot of languages, I'm impressed

July 1, 2016

johans2103

I want you eat cheese or I want that you eat cheese does not work? why?

March 11, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I want you eat cheese." is just wrong. "I want that you eat cheese." is not technically wrong, but we just don't use the subjunctive much and our preference is to use an infinitive here: "I want you to eat cheese." So you need to learn this form to use it on a regular basis. We need to translate one common expression for another common expression. The thing to realize is that "to eat" is our infinitive form and the "to" is part of that.

March 12, 2017

johans2103

Thank you very much , it's very clear now.

March 12, 2017

Libellule808

"I want that you" is NOT an expression in English. It does indeed translate to "I want you to."

August 28, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You may want to study the subjunctive in English, but you are correct that the expression to use in English is "I want you to" as people are not likely to use the subjunctive anymore here in English. The subjunctive does exist in English and it is helpful to some people to understand the Italian which requires the subjunctive.

August 28, 2017

Libellule808

"I want you to" IS the form in English. Yet again, the only time "I want that you" appears is in screenplays where a foreign character is written as speaking broken English. It is not said ever, but ever, but ever, by native speakers.

November 2, 2018

r0hd3

It is not good English...maybe 200 years ago but certainly not today. It should not be accepted. It should be left in the past.

July 12, 2018

MollySroge

Duolingo has a problem of giving really bad translations in the practice. And then you get to the discussion, and the translation makes sense. I don't get it.

November 29, 2017

kurzebingo

oftentimes it just adjusts the translation to the closest one of yours, not necessarily showing the correct one, just the closest version to yours possible

November 29, 2017

NadezdaIgn

For me this is make no sence...

October 12, 2014

OpabiniaSr

For me, I'm thinking of it as "what i want is for you to eat cheese"

October 18, 2014

AliMargot

Reading all these comments, I think I'm going to have to go back to school to learn english all over again!! "Subjunctive, infinitive phrases, relative clauses". Hells bells! You've lost me totally! I haven't been to school since the 1950's, and certainly don't remember any of these things, even though I got a Credit in my 'O' level exams for english language (which were the exams of the day!)

August 5, 2014

confusedbeetle

Ha Ha I know what you mean, I was also at school in the 50's. You don't always need to know the grammatical terms to get the grammar right, you can learn that it sounds right or wrong. However sometimes the terms do help. I have learned more about English Grammar since I have been learning Italian, than I ever learned at school. Just take your choice about whether it helps you or hinders. At times explanations make it worse. Sometimes I just learn a phrase or construction with no idea how it works, I heard enough people say it.

August 5, 2014

bookcases123

I am from the 50's and I also have learned more about English Grammar since I been learning Italian. Who would think?

November 7, 2016

Libellule808

That goes to show Duolingo's flaw because this should not be a discussion about English grammar when this is a lesson in Italian. Far too many of the questions involve translating into English, which is an utter waste of time.

January 10, 2018

LSXYZ9

That's basic stuff man, how can you not remember that?

May 1, 2018

UsefulBinkie

Why is 'che' used in this sentence?

September 4, 2013

tuukkaanttila

I suppose it would sound weird without it, just like "I want you eat cheese" sounds weird without "that" after "I want".

January 19, 2014

Freddioso

I'm a little surprised this isn't subjunctive, it is in French and Spanish.

June 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is. "mangi" is also the subjunctive form for "tu". http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_mangiare.htm

February 13, 2014

ladoctora66

Thank you I wondered if that might be the case. Just haven't learned Italian subjunctive yet

May 28, 2014

cadenciorum402

I know, I thought the exact same thing when I saw this sentence! Maybe it's a slightly more eastern thing...Romanian (which is, btw, the only Romance language Duolingo doesn't have, and the one that I actually wanted to learn...) uses subjunctives weirdly too.

August 9, 2013

LaudaMercurium

If Duolingo were to add Romanian and Latin, I don't think I would ever leave this site!

October 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, but Romanian is available from English now!

March 12, 2017

LaudaMercurium

Una minus, una reliqua! (One down, one to go!)

March 14, 2017

Klaque

It is subjunctive, Caro! Mangi is also 2nd person singular present subjunctive.

December 27, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Io mangio formaggio.

April 30, 2014

QXQ

Why not 'I want that cheese you eat'?

February 12, 2013

diego_d

That would be a totally different meaning. That would be correct for "Voglio il formaggio che tu mangi." (I am not a native speaker though.)

April 13, 2013

InekeSmit

'Learning a language is not like for like translating words-- seldom was spoke a truer word. I think this is a less than felicitous sentence for Duolingo, on the other hand, you've got to learn sooner or later. As a native speaker of Dutch I can testify that Dutch and German also use the construction with 'that' -- in fact, the construction 'I want you to...' and 'I don't like you to...' is typical for English. For those Latin buffs among us: it's a remnant of the old accusativus cum infinitivo.

September 15, 2014

Boboonski

"I would like you to eat cheese" seams like a perfectly respectable answer

August 29, 2013

theduolingan

some body please explain the necessity of using 'che' in the sentence. Thanks :-)

November 2, 2013

NancyWilder

The conjunction "che" is used to join the main clause with the dependent or subordinate (not relative) clause. The conjunction is required in Romance languages (i.e., Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, French), but not in English.

May 17, 2014

AnyshaBarb

Doesnt make sense

August 4, 2014

AliMargot

Thanks for your comments Confusedbeetle! I know you don't have to know all the correct terms, specially in english when you are english, but thought it might help for the italian side of things, though with my brain power, I doubt it. I definitely know what sounds right in english - no "they was going down the road" or "do you want them ones" for me!! I have put what I know english people would say in some answers, and have been marked wrong, so will have to learn the hard way. Glad to hear there are a couple of other people of a 'certain age' trying to do this. My son set it up for me never dreaming that I would actually 'have a go'. My daughter-in-law is Sicilian so I have a valid excuse to try, even he (said son) hasn't ever bothered)!

August 5, 2014

confusedbeetle

You may like this site, I find it very useful www.onlineitalianclub.com

August 5, 2014

Sputni

Great site. Thanks for the recommendation- have a lingot.

March 29, 2015

confusedbeetle

Thank you very much

March 29, 2015

mongraul

Could someone please explain to me where the (to) come from as i dont understand.

October 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"to eat" is the infinitive form in English equivalent to "mangiare". In English, the subjunctive form would be "I want that you eat cheese." but the subjunctive is not used very much in English and we use "I want you to eat cheese." which must seem strange to people of other languages. "I want: " often uses an infinitive form afterwards, what is strange is that we have a pronoun that seems to be the object of want and the subject of the infinitive "to eat". This form does not seem strange to English speakers and it is quite common and used often in place of the subjunctive form and to soften an imperative, especially by parents to their children. "Go to your room." is softened to "I want you to go to your room.". "Eat your vegetables." is "I want you to eat your vegetables." "He should wait for me here." is softened to "I want him to wait for me here."

June 5, 2015

awebb253

Can someone please explain to me what 'che' actually means? So far, I've gotten: 'what', 'and', and 'that'. Although, in this sentence, it seemed to have no meaning at all

January 5, 2015

confusedbeetle

che agg= what pronoun=who, whom, that,which cong after comparative=than here =that So you need to know the context. In this case Literally I want that you eat cheese although clumsy English shows you that it is subjunctive in both languages. It is a very important clue whenever you see a che you get a clue a subjunctive is coming, quite helpful really

January 5, 2015

awebb253

Well, that definitely helps to clear things up, a bit. Though, I have no idea what a subjunctive is o_o

January 5, 2015

confusedbeetle

Well you have a treat in store! It is the tense used for all issues of doubt, uncertainty and emotion. In this case, I want you to eat cheese (but there is no certainty that you will) It is used a lot in Italian and still a little in English " If I WERE rich I would by a car, BE it large or small,. In Italian follows phrases like Credo che, penso che, spero che, e' importante che , loads of phrases that end in che and words like benche', Its not too tricky, look out for the CHE

January 5, 2015

IsabelleWa456034

What would "Voglio tu mangi formaggio" mean? And is there any other way to say "I want you to eat cheese"?

August 4, 2017

confusedbeetle

No. It has to be this way. English is out of line with many languages using the infinitive in this way. You just need to remember the construct volgio che + subjunctive. Easy really

August 4, 2017

sofocle

Ho tradotto: I want you eat cheese: errato! Mentre il computer, sapientino traduce: Voglio che tu mangiare formaggio. Augh!

July 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I want that you eat cheese." is the correct answer using the subordinate subjunctive clause, but in English the subjunctive is less used and a new construction exists which English speakers are accustomed to, but looks strange to people of languages which use the subjunctive. In English we use "I want you to eat cheese". and we understand it to mean "I want that you eat cheese." but for some reason our version with the infinitive sounds better to us and the other version sounds like old English and almost foreign. When you say the computer translates it that way, what are you using? I hope you are not using "google translate"! Some expressions and grammatical constructions are different from one language to another and cannot be translated word for word which is what that program does.

February 13, 2014

sofocle

thank you for your answer

February 14, 2014

rving

i don't understand why the "che" is being used?

September 9, 2013

confusedbeetle

che has to be used in this sort of expression folllowed by the subjunctive

July 12, 2014

Gigi0

Why is "wish" not correct but "want" is - what's the difference!

December 29, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If a parent wants you to eat something, it is a bit stronger than a wish that may or may not come true. There could be a consequence such as no dessert if he doesn't eat what he is supposed to. On the other hand, wish can be a more polite form.'

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/wish

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/want

February 13, 2014

lukman.A

Could we also say this, "Te voglio mangiare formaggio"? Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.

February 26, 2014

Columbo88

I must be dim because I cant see where the 'che' comes into it. Is it necessary?

July 9, 2014

confusedbeetle

yes

July 12, 2014

AliMargot

Alves_Tiago. You commented under the "Lui cucina nella cucina" sentence (that I don't know the location of anymore), that you're surprised that it's taken me 82 days to learn "only 15 lessons". I go back over each lesson lots of times to try and remember them, so of course it's going to take a long time. Please don't pass judgement on someone you don't know, and have no idea of their capabilities or age (I'm old enough to be your grandmother!!) We're not all young know-it-all clever clogs!!

July 17, 2014

confusedbeetle

as one grandmother to another, we can make surprising progress without losing energy being rude to each other, keep it up and do it in your own style and time

July 17, 2014

siamo_fratelli

He said to the mouse.

October 5, 2014

Kelirya

So is subjunctive the same as indicative in this case? I guess we still have the subjunctive in store for us.

October 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

Mangi can be the second person indicative, third person imperative, or 1st, 2nd or 3rd person subjunctive depending on the context. In this case the clue is in the CHE which is followed by the subjunctive

October 18, 2014

YouCanCallMeGuy

This didn't make any sense to me at all. Then I read the comments... I guess it's supposed to be said with the intention of "I would like for you to eat cheese."

November 15, 2014

hikmahaz

Why not "I want that cheese you eat"..? I'm confuse.

November 28, 2014

confusedbeetle

sonobatman, that iwould be a completely different sentence

August 10, 2015

-HerbertClan-

YES!!!!! thats exactly what i thought

r we brothers... omg m8

December 1, 2015

-HerbertClan-

P.S. son of batman I was referring to u- and i gave u a lingot brother

December 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"che" means "that" here to introduce a subjunctive clause and is not the demonstrative adjective "that" which would be "quel". "che il formaggio" is used when "the cheese" is the subject of the following clause. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/that%20cheese

March 12, 2017

PotatoSanta

Can you use the subjunctive here like in some other romance languages?

December 31, 2014

confusedbeetle

this is subjunctive

December 31, 2014

PotatoSanta

But the 'tu mangi' doesn't change?

December 31, 2014

Abo.Mayar2

vorrei is better to be use in real life

January 8, 2015

MadameCatfish

That means "I would like to" right? If so, would you write "Vorrei che tu mangi"?

July 16, 2015

Onntastic

Whats the alternative way to say this? Or is there another way?

January 9, 2015

NicoleConnolly

The translation confused me i really wasnt happy

July 19, 2015

confusedbeetle

Can we help at all YCelloThere?

July 19, 2015

NicoleConnolly

No thank you i understand now. It's an inversion of the sentence. Not how we would usalt say it in English. I figured it out but i think perhaps a little annotation explaining this in the question itself would be very useful! Thank you :)

July 19, 2015

crown_of_legends

Why isn't "I want you to eat that cheese" correct?

August 10, 2015

confusedbeetle

exps, because it isnt a specific cheese, it's chees in general. The che signifies the "want" and thats why we need the subjunctive

August 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I want you to eat that cheese." would be "Voglio che tu mangi quel formaggio."

March 12, 2017

Broadcastsunny

The direct translation seems to be I want that you to eat cheese - I'm not sure what clues to pick up that I would use che in I want you to eat cheese - to eat looks like an infinitive but is not ..... I don't know if I'd be able to translate this on my own. Any suggestions.

January 17, 2016

confusedbeetle

although in english we would use the infinitive, in italian expressing a wish or want requires voglio che followed by the subjunctive, see other comments

January 18, 2016

Hannah957856

No quite sure why it wouldn't be Voglio tu mangiare. Because you're saying "to eat" why wouldn't you use the infinitive form of eat- mangiare?

September 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You cannot translate word for word. The English use of the infinitive here instead of the subjunctive is not found in most other languages. "I want you to eat cheese." used to be expressed in English a long time ago as "I want that you eat cheese." which is in the subjunctive mood and is the way it is done in Italian.

March 12, 2017

confusedbeetle

Hannah, voglio che must be folowed by the subjunctive

February 14, 2017

jeanetteh02

Surely this could be "i would like you to eat cheese"?

December 29, 2016

confusedbeetle

That would be vorrei

December 29, 2016

bsilano

I thought it said, I want the cheese your eating.

March 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "Voglio il formaggio che tu mangi."

March 12, 2017

eW6hdGBy

the word che meaning (what, that or Which) does not appear in the translation.

June 18, 2017

Donna234347

In my opinion, this is an odd sentence structure in English.

June 27, 2017

Diane540044

This is a pretty strange sentence when translated into English. Be that as it may, "I would like" should be just as correct as "I want", I think, because it is considered more polite in English. Less of demand and more of an invitation.

July 8, 2017

ReginaBetty

Especially if it's casu marzu!

August 3, 2017

sbarbour

is the che required in the italian?

August 22, 2017

Nick447035

Why does "che" need to be in there? Sometimes "che" is put in sentences where it doesn't look right and it throws me off completely. Without "che" I know exactly what this says, that word always throws me off.

September 18, 2017

kurzebingo

For an English speaker it might sound poorly, but it's completely understandable for speakers of some other languages :) Which means you have to learn it by heart, purtroppo. Don't try to apply English rules/thinking to Italian, it doesn't work.

September 26, 2017

Lyazko

Si, signore, pronto!

October 18, 2017

Grego999

I don't see why "che" is included? Does it work without it?

October 24, 2017

kurzebingo

No, it's obligatory. Italian doesn't work like English :P

October 24, 2017

BarbaraSch273178

I want what you eat! cheese.

December 10, 2017

kurzebingo

that would be 'Voglio quello/ciò che mangi, formaggio' :P

December 11, 2017

Xenozone

Am I the only person who could also spell out "I want you to eat human"? XD

February 7, 2018

BrandonRil16

Q: Write this in English Voglio che tu mangi formaggio . A( I understand why my answer is wrong): I want that to eat cheese

Their Answer: You used the wrong word. I want that you eat cheese. Why doesn't this translation match the one above???

March 23, 2018

ChrisMarti263082

I know I'm getting a little ahead of myself, but I speak Spanish, and I know Italian has a subjunctive mood as well. This isn't a case where you would use it?

August 16, 2018

Maggie314

Give me cheese or give me death.

October 30, 2018

maggiem98

Why would this not be in the subjunctive?

November 7, 2018

kurzebingo

it is, mangi is the subjunctive form of mangiare. Verbs with -are exchange it for -i.

November 9, 2018

maggiem98

But isn't "tu mangi" also indicative?

November 9, 2018

kurzebingo

It is, that's the tricky part about congiuntivo. With -ere it's pretty obvious, as it transforms into -a, (vedere - veda), and the form with -a is not a valid present tense for verbs with -ere. However, the thing of -are is that congiuntivo matches the present simple form of second person. Guess that saves our bums once in a while when we forget that we should use congiuntivo with these when speaking to someone ;)

November 9, 2018

-HerbertClan-

I'm into that

December 1, 2015

michaeljmccabe

......please baby, please!

January 3, 2016

MaeSampang

Scusa, the "I want that you eat cheese" most certainly sound grammatically different from "I want you to eat cheese". Both of which were considered by Duolingo as a correct answer. Semantically, they have different meanings.

April 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the infinitive form is used instead of the subjunctive form which used to be used more a long time ago, so semantics aside the meaning remains the same.

March 12, 2017

kruks1

i do not understand the use of the word che in this sentence, the sentence will have the same meaning without it

August 28, 2016

confusedbeetle

Don't worry too much about understanding why, it just is. Just remember voglio che followed by the subjunctive

August 28, 2016

kruks1

thanks

August 28, 2016

Ella_Wren

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!! #ilovecheese

December 1, 2016

Murabbi

Sorry! Lactose intolerant. But hand over that pizza while you're at it.

December 6, 2016

coriftw

im lactose intolerant actually sorry

January 12, 2017

aniezgodka

I wrote "I want you to eat THE cheese" and it was marked incorrect. I think, since we are learning ITALIAN here, not English, such version should be accepted.

February 23, 2017

confusedbeetle

I suppose it is very pedantic, but the difference is, cheese in general, or that particular cheese. In which case it would be il formaggio

February 23, 2017

aniezgodka

Yes, I absolutely agree. I'm not saying my answer was 100% correct ;) But the "decisions" made by the checker are quite weird. Sometimes it fails you completely because of a small typo, and sometimes it accepts answers that IMHO it definitely should not ;)

Thanks anyway!

February 23, 2017

susancoby

Why is it that che(that) is in the scentence? so it should read "I want you to eat that cheese?

May 4, 2017

confusedbeetle

Susancoby, it will all make sense if you read the thread

May 4, 2017

droginator

There is an article or preposition missing before 'formaggio'. This app seems to completely ignore this grammar rule all the time.

August 6, 2017

confusedbeetle

droginator my guess is that the article is not missing, but that it changes the meaning, as it also does in English. I want you to eat cheese (generally) as opposed to I want you to eat the cheese( that I put on your plate)

August 6, 2017

droginator

I am not speaking in theory. It does not change the meaning. The article makes it grammatically correct. Without the article, it is incorrect and an eight year old Italian could tell you so.

August 8, 2017

SelahHarms

what a strange request....

December 18, 2017

NikhilVekaria

I don't think this does make sense!

January 10, 2018

Libellule808

Why ever not?

January 10, 2018

Granny418634

The translation is not correct English

March 1, 2018

DesieJ-bon

I would think this sentence will be just fine without "che"

January 17, 2019

jill.parke

The answer I was given was "I want that you eat cheese". How is that acceptable English? What does it mean?

February 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What do you want? In Italian wishes and wants are expressed in the subjunctive mood which is less used in English. "I want that you eat cheese." is correct English in the subjunctive mood, but it is more common to say "I want you to eat cheese." Both should be correct.

February 13, 2014

DappleHorse1839

No,they are not both correct. "I want that you to eat cheese" is HORRIBLE English!

June 5, 2015

confusedbeetle

Rainbow350 yes it is horrible english, but it is technically correct, and although clumsy English it really does help you to get your head around the subjunctive in Italian if you think in English subjunctive

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not Rainbow350's proposed sentence!

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very funny! They are each separately correct. Both sentences are correct. You would not put "that" with the infinitive. You would use either the infinitive form or the subjunctive form.

June 5, 2015

DappleHorse1839

It REALLY means "I want you to eat cheese",though I thought "I want you to eat that cheese". The 1st one I told you is right.

June 5, 2015

crown_of_legends

Not right English

August 10, 2015

andyroo8

I think some people need to put their phones , ipads, laptops down and go outside and meet people. Learning a language is not like for like translation of words

August 10, 2014

mongraul

Could someone please explain where the (to) came from?

October 1, 2014

confusedbeetle

If you read all the above comments, it will make sense. The literal translation, using the subjunctive that so often follows the Che would be I want that you eat cheese. This is grammatically correct English but sounds stilted and English speakers are more likely to say I want you to eat cheese. So the To doesn't come from anywhere, it is just a more usual way of saying this phrase in English. DL sometimes seems to favour literal translation and at other times the more natural version

October 1, 2014

Randonneur3

And I want none of it.

August 9, 2017

Eriatarka23

But I don't want cheese right now :/

February 4, 2014

HydraBianca

'I came here to chew bubblegum and kick ass' - this sentence reminds me that line for no reason at all.

September 30, 2014

Clawja2

Frankly I think "I want the cheese you eat" is far less creepy than "I want you to eat cheese" which sounds like a line that didn't make the final cut of Silence of the Lambs. "I want you to eat cheese, She rubs the lotion on the skin or else she gets the hose again"

January 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

clawja2, a mother might want the child to eat cheese for nutritional reasons

August 10, 2015

rudySanche3

Wtf

January 25, 2015

joanna515140

Is "I want you to eat cheese" an Italian way of saying "Sod off!"?

July 4, 2016

SinaLewis

That makes no sense which is why I did not translate it as such and therefore lost a heart over it.

May 30, 2014

mitramichael

I feel the same. Voglio means "I want" by adding che, it means I want want (to me anyway)

September 22, 2014

confusedbeetle

No, by adding che it means I want that + subjunctive

January 5, 2015

trigoteixeira

I had the same

February 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.