1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che tu mangi formaggi…

"Voglio che tu mangi formaggio."

Translation:I want you to eat cheese.

January 11, 2013

133 Comments


thenino85

You'd be surprised how useful this sentence is in real life.


HydraBianca

Wars were fought, hearts were broken and dozens of epic poems were written, burnt and then written again on account of this saying.


deleted_user

I had, 'I want that you eat cheese', seems like a right translation, especially considering 'the bee is in the zoo', 'I felt the cake', and 'the woman in the book has a diet'


squaredomino

"I want that you eat cheese" is not good English. The translation given here is exactly right, in my opinion.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is in the subjunctive mood and is good English, but we do have a tendency to use the subjunctive mood less now in English and "I want you to eat cheese." has become more common. It should also be accepted.


Space_Guy

You are learning SO many languages! Well done!


jcj5000

I want that you eat the cheese has nothing to do with the subjunctive. the difference is that in italian this is a relative clause and in english we don't use relative clauses to say this, we use infinitive phrases.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, in "I want that you eat cheese." the relative or subordinate clause would be in the subjunctive mood in English. Currently, our preference would be to use the infinitive phrase instead of the subjunctive subordinate clause, but it is grammatically correct also. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive


Libellule808

The only time "I want that you" appears is in screenplays where a foreign character is written as speaking broken English.


confusedbeetle

I would politely beg to differ, we use the subjunctive less and less, but it lurks under the surface. I want that you eat cheese is subjunctive, but just not the way we would express it in modern speech


noctuatacita

Nobody really uses subjunctive anymore.


JustLab

It states a desire for an unreal state that does not reflect the current situation. It's subjunctive.


[deactivated user]

    This helped me get it. Thanks!


NORALEMERY

    ur learning english????!!


rjjacob

    When do you have time to eat cheese?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, I have less time than before, precisely why someone would tell me this sentence to try to get me to take a break, but cheese is quickly eaten when correctly motivated if I actually took the time to eat it.


    [deactivated user]

      do you learn those language at the same time?


Gzelly

      you rock man :D how about your brain?


hayley_t

      Good lord that's a lot of languages, I'm impressed


johans2103

      I want you eat cheese or I want that you eat cheese does not work? why?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "I want you eat cheese." is just wrong. "I want that you eat cheese." is not technically wrong, but we just don't use the subjunctive much and our preference is to use an infinitive here: "I want you to eat cheese." So you need to learn this form to use it on a regular basis. We need to translate one common expression for another common expression. The thing to realize is that "to eat" is our infinitive form and the "to" is part of that.


johans2103

      Thank you very much , it's very clear now.


HorstHorst1

      Kudos to the learner of a bazillion languages!


MollySroge

      Duolingo has a problem of giving really bad translations in the practice. And then you get to the discussion, and the translation makes sense. I don't get it.


kurzebingo

      oftentimes it just adjusts the translation to the closest one of yours, not necessarily showing the correct one, just the closest version to yours possible


NORALEMERY

      It is if ur English. Ha.


NadezdaIgn

      For me this is make no sence...


OpabiniaSr

      For me, I'm thinking of it as "what i want is for you to eat cheese"


AliMargot

      Reading all these comments, I think I'm going to have to go back to school to learn english all over again!! "Subjunctive, infinitive phrases, relative clauses". Hells bells! You've lost me totally! I haven't been to school since the 1950's, and certainly don't remember any of these things, even though I got a Credit in my 'O' level exams for english language (which were the exams of the day!)


confusedbeetle

      Ha Ha I know what you mean, I was also at school in the 50's. You don't always need to know the grammatical terms to get the grammar right, you can learn that it sounds right or wrong. However sometimes the terms do help. I have learned more about English Grammar since I have been learning Italian, than I ever learned at school. Just take your choice about whether it helps you or hinders. At times explanations make it worse. Sometimes I just learn a phrase or construction with no idea how it works, I heard enough people say it.


bookcases123

      I am from the 50's and I also have learned more about English Grammar since I been learning Italian. Who would think?


UsefulBinkie

      Why is 'che' used in this sentence?


Freddioso

      I'm a little surprised this isn't subjunctive, it is in French and Spanish.


ladoctora66

      Thank you I wondered if that might be the case. Just haven't learned Italian subjunctive yet


cadenciorum402

      I know, I thought the exact same thing when I saw this sentence! Maybe it's a slightly more eastern thing...Romanian (which is, btw, the only Romance language Duolingo doesn't have, and the one that I actually wanted to learn...) uses subjunctives weirdly too.


LaudaMercurium

      If Duolingo were to add Romanian and Latin, I don't think I would ever leave this site!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Ah, but Romanian is available from English now!


LaudaMercurium

      Una minus, una reliqua! (One down, one to go!)


Klaque

      It is subjunctive, Caro! Mangi is also 2nd person singular present subjunctive.


Wrathful_Midget

      Io mangio formaggio.


QXQ

      Why not 'I want that cheese you eat'?


diego_d

      That would be a totally different meaning. That would be correct for "Voglio il formaggio che tu mangi." (I am not a native speaker though.)


InekeSmit

      'Learning a language is not like for like translating words-- seldom was spoke a truer word. I think this is a less than felicitous sentence for Duolingo, on the other hand, you've got to learn sooner or later. As a native speaker of Dutch I can testify that Dutch and German also use the construction with 'that' -- in fact, the construction 'I want you to...' and 'I don't like you to...' is typical for English. For those Latin buffs among us: it's a remnant of the old accusativus cum infinitivo.


Boboonski

      "I would like you to eat cheese" seams like a perfectly respectable answer


theduolingan

      some body please explain the necessity of using 'che' in the sentence. Thanks :-)


NancyWilder

      The conjunction "che" is used to join the main clause with the dependent or subordinate (not relative) clause. The conjunction is required in Romance languages (i.e., Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, French), but not in English.


AliMargot

      Thanks for your comments Confusedbeetle! I know you don't have to know all the correct terms, specially in english when you are english, but thought it might help for the italian side of things, though with my brain power, I doubt it. I definitely know what sounds right in english - no "they was going down the road" or "do you want them ones" for me!! I have put what I know english people would say in some answers, and have been marked wrong, so will have to learn the hard way. Glad to hear there are a couple of other people of a 'certain age' trying to do this. My son set it up for me never dreaming that I would actually 'have a go'. My daughter-in-law is Sicilian so I have a valid excuse to try, even he (said son) hasn't ever bothered)!


confusedbeetle

      You may like this site, I find it very useful www.onlineitalianclub.com


Sputni

      Great site. Thanks for the recommendation- have a lingot.


confusedbeetle

      Thank you very much


mongraul

      Could someone please explain to me where the (to) come from as i dont understand.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "to eat" is the infinitive form in English equivalent to "mangiare". In English, the subjunctive form would be "I want that you eat cheese." but the subjunctive is not used very much in English and we use "I want you to eat cheese." which must seem strange to people of other languages. "I want: " often uses an infinitive form afterwards, what is strange is that we have a pronoun that seems to be the object of want and the subject of the infinitive "to eat". This form does not seem strange to English speakers and it is quite common and used often in place of the subjunctive form and to soften an imperative, especially by parents to their children. "Go to your room." is softened to "I want you to go to your room.". "Eat your vegetables." is "I want you to eat your vegetables." "He should wait for me here." is softened to "I want him to wait for me here."


YouCanCallMeGuy

      This didn't make any sense to me at all. Then I read the comments... I guess it's supposed to be said with the intention of "I would like for you to eat cheese."


awebb253

      Can someone please explain to me what 'che' actually means? So far, I've gotten: 'what', 'and', and 'that'. Although, in this sentence, it seemed to have no meaning at all


confusedbeetle

      che agg= what pronoun=who, whom, that,which cong after comparative=than here =that So you need to know the context. In this case Literally I want that you eat cheese although clumsy English shows you that it is subjunctive in both languages. It is a very important clue whenever you see a che you get a clue a subjunctive is coming, quite helpful really


awebb253

      Well, that definitely helps to clear things up, a bit. Though, I have no idea what a subjunctive is o_o


confusedbeetle

      Well you have a treat in store! It is the tense used for all issues of doubt, uncertainty and emotion. In this case, I want you to eat cheese (but there is no certainty that you will) It is used a lot in Italian and still a little in English " If I WERE rich I would by a car, BE it large or small,. In Italian follows phrases like Credo che, penso che, spero che, e' importante che , loads of phrases that end in che and words like benche', Its not too tricky, look out for the CHE


IsabelleWa456034

      What would "Voglio tu mangi formaggio" mean? And is there any other way to say "I want you to eat cheese"?


confusedbeetle

      No. It has to be this way. English is out of line with many languages using the infinitive in this way. You just need to remember the construct volgio che + subjunctive. Easy really


wogboy101

      Why not: "Ti voglio mangiare formaggio"?


sofocle

      Ho tradotto: I want you eat cheese: errato! Mentre il computer, sapientino traduce: Voglio che tu mangiare formaggio. Augh!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "I want that you eat cheese." is the correct answer using the subordinate subjunctive clause, but in English the subjunctive is less used and a new construction exists which English speakers are accustomed to, but looks strange to people of languages which use the subjunctive. In English we use "I want you to eat cheese". and we understand it to mean "I want that you eat cheese." but for some reason our version with the infinitive sounds better to us and the other version sounds like old English and almost foreign. When you say the computer translates it that way, what are you using? I hope you are not using "google translate"! Some expressions and grammatical constructions are different from one language to another and cannot be translated word for word which is what that program does.


sofocle

      thank you for your answer


rving

      i don't understand why the "che" is being used?


confusedbeetle

      che has to be used in this sort of expression folllowed by the subjunctive


Gigi0

      Why is "wish" not correct but "want" is - what's the difference!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      If a parent wants you to eat something, it is a bit stronger than a wish that may or may not come true. There could be a consequence such as no dessert if he doesn't eat what he is supposed to. On the other hand, wish can be a more polite form.'

      http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/wish

      http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/want


lukman.A

      Could we also say this, "Te voglio mangiare formaggio"? Grazie mille per le vostre risposte.


Columbo88

      I must be dim because I cant see where the 'che' comes into it. Is it necessary?


AliMargot

      Alves_Tiago. You commented under the "Lui cucina nella cucina" sentence (that I don't know the location of anymore), that you're surprised that it's taken me 82 days to learn "only 15 lessons". I go back over each lesson lots of times to try and remember them, so of course it's going to take a long time. Please don't pass judgement on someone you don't know, and have no idea of their capabilities or age (I'm old enough to be your grandmother!!) We're not all young know-it-all clever clogs!!


confusedbeetle

      as one grandmother to another, we can make surprising progress without losing energy being rude to each other, keep it up and do it in your own style and time


siamo_fratelli

      He said to the mouse.


hikmahaz

      Why not "I want that cheese you eat"..? I'm confuse.


confusedbeetle

      sonobatman, that iwould be a completely different sentence


-HerbertClan-

      YES!!!!! thats exactly what i thought

      r we brothers... omg m8


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "che" means "that" here to introduce a subjunctive clause and is not the demonstrative adjective "that" which would be "quel". "che il formaggio" is used when "the cheese" is the subject of the following clause. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/that%20cheese


PotatoSanta

      Can you use the subjunctive here like in some other romance languages?


PotatoSanta

      But the 'tu mangi' doesn't change?


Abo.Mayar2

      vorrei is better to be use in real life


MadameCatfish

      That means "I would like to" right? If so, would you write "Vorrei che tu mangi"?


Onntastic

      Whats the alternative way to say this? Or is there another way?


NicoleConnolly

      The translation confused me i really wasnt happy


confusedbeetle

      Can we help at all YCelloThere?


NicoleConnolly

      No thank you i understand now. It's an inversion of the sentence. Not how we would usalt say it in English. I figured it out but i think perhaps a little annotation explaining this in the question itself would be very useful! Thank you :)


crown_of_legends

      Why isn't "I want you to eat that cheese" correct?


confusedbeetle

      exps, because it isnt a specific cheese, it's chees in general. The che signifies the "want" and thats why we need the subjunctive


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "I want you to eat that cheese." would be "Voglio che tu mangi quel formaggio."


Broadcastsunny

      The direct translation seems to be I want that you to eat cheese - I'm not sure what clues to pick up that I would use che in I want you to eat cheese - to eat looks like an infinitive but is not ..... I don't know if I'd be able to translate this on my own. Any suggestions.


confusedbeetle

      although in english we would use the infinitive, in italian expressing a wish or want requires voglio che followed by the subjunctive, see other comments


Hannah957856

      No quite sure why it wouldn't be Voglio tu mangiare. Because you're saying "to eat" why wouldn't you use the infinitive form of eat- mangiare?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      You cannot translate word for word. The English use of the infinitive here instead of the subjunctive is not found in most other languages. "I want you to eat cheese." used to be expressed in English a long time ago as "I want that you eat cheese." which is in the subjunctive mood and is the way it is done in Italian.


confusedbeetle

      Hannah, voglio che must be folowed by the subjunctive


jeanetteh02

      Surely this could be "i would like you to eat cheese"?


bsilano

      I thought it said, I want the cheese your eating.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      That would have been "Voglio il formaggio che tu mangi."


eW6hdGBy

      the word che meaning (what, that or Which) does not appear in the translation.


Donna234347

      In my opinion, this is an odd sentence structure in English.


Diane540044

      This is a pretty strange sentence when translated into English. Be that as it may, "I would like" should be just as correct as "I want", I think, because it is considered more polite in English. Less of demand and more of an invitation.


ReginaBetty

      Especially if it's casu marzu!


sbarbour

      is the che required in the italian?


Nick447035

      Why does "che" need to be in there? Sometimes "che" is put in sentences where it doesn't look right and it throws me off completely. Without "che" I know exactly what this says, that word always throws me off.


kurzebingo

      For an English speaker it might sound poorly, but it's completely understandable for speakers of some other languages :) Which means you have to learn it by heart, purtroppo. Don't try to apply English rules/thinking to Italian, it doesn't work.


Lyazko

      Si, signore, pronto!


Grego999

      I don't see why "che" is included? Does it work without it?


kurzebingo

      No, it's obligatory. Italian doesn't work like English :P


BarbaraSch273178

      I want what you eat! cheese.


kurzebingo

      that would be 'Voglio quello/ciò che mangi, formaggio' :P


Xenozone

      Am I the only person who could also spell out "I want you to eat human"? XD


BrandonRil16

      Q: Write this in English Voglio che tu mangi formaggio . A( I understand why my answer is wrong): I want that to eat cheese

      Their Answer: You used the wrong word. I want that you eat cheese. Why doesn't this translation match the one above???


ChrisMarti263082

      I know I'm getting a little ahead of myself, but I speak Spanish, and I know Italian has a subjunctive mood as well. This isn't a case where you would use it?


Maggie314

      Give me cheese or give me death.


maggiem98

      Why would this not be in the subjunctive?


kurzebingo

      it is, mangi is the subjunctive form of mangiare. Verbs with -are exchange it for -i.


maggiem98

      But isn't "tu mangi" also indicative?


kurzebingo

      It is, that's the tricky part about congiuntivo. With -ere it's pretty obvious, as it transforms into -a, (vedere - veda), and the form with -a is not a valid present tense for verbs with -ere. However, the thing of -are is that congiuntivo matches the present simple form of second person. Guess that saves our bums once in a while when we forget that we should use congiuntivo with these when speaking to someone ;)


dee325085

      Subjunctives go well with cheese. Make a great sandwich!


Pablo021991

      i want that you eat cheese?


JohnWheatl6

      Whats the che there for????


TeriMelof

      Why would "I take it that you eat cheese" not work? Seems to make more sense to me, also. Why would I have any desire for you to eat cheese?


celeste433692

      The woman has perfect annunciation but the man has been very hard to understand As much as i play him over and over Che sounds like e


Cordell.

      This che thing is confusing the hell outta me


michael758503

      Why is che used. Couldn't it be Voglio tu mangi fromaggio?


YNOT-TONY

      why isn't "il formaggio" in the sentence?


Flordania3

      For Spanish speakers it's easy if you translate it into "Quiero que tu comas queso" It helps me remember. Prego!


Gabriel678117

      Vreau/voiesc ca tu să mănânci brânză

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.