1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mieszkasz we wsi czy w mieśc…

"Mieszkasz we wsi czy w mieście?"

Translation:Do you live in a village or in a city?

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


Jack.Elliot

If you are not sure that you live in the Village or the Town

http://villageofbigbend.com/elections-voting/


tadjanow

I think this sentence should be 'Mieszkasz na wsi czy w mieście?' 'Mieszkasz we wsi' sounds wrong to me.


silmeth

I have the same impression. Na wsi is much more common.


zagadka314

Why couldn't I say: Do you live in a rural area or in the city?

Does mieście mean city? If not, then why not: Do you live in a rural or urban area?


JaniceCrawford

I wrote "do you live in the village or in town?" This was marked incorrect because I didn't type "the town." Well, in my language (English), you can ask "do you live in town?" So please do not mark it incorrect. Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.