"Mieszkasz we wsi czy w mieście?"

Translation:Do you live in a village or in a city?

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


Jack.Elliot

If you are not sure that you live in the Village or the Town

http://villageofbigbend.com/elections-voting/

December 18, 2015

tadjanow

I think this sentence should be 'Mieszkasz na wsi czy w mieście?' 'Mieszkasz we wsi' sounds wrong to me.

December 18, 2015

silmeth

I have the same impression. Na wsi is much more common.

December 18, 2015

zagadka314

Why couldn't I say: Do you live in a rural area or in the city?

Does mieście mean city? If not, then why not: Do you live in a rural or urban area?

August 19, 2016

JaniceCrawford

I wrote "do you live in the village or in town?" This was marked incorrect because I didn't type "the town." Well, in my language (English), you can ask "do you live in town?" So please do not mark it incorrect. Thank you!

August 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.