"Dlaczego zostawiasz nożyczki na stole?"

Translation:Why are you leaving the scissors on the table?

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brandon469259

Surely "Why are you leaving scissors on the table?" should also be correct. That is certainly very natural English.


ZoeyPajers

But doesn't that mean that there us more than one scissor?


vanessa1960

I think I would then say "Why have you left all the scissors on the table?"


vanessa1960

yep, I would say either as a native speaker...


Jellei

"Why are you leaving scissors on the table?" is accepted, and frankly, the Polish sentence doesn't specify whether it's one pair of scissors or ten of them.


vanessa1960

True! It's easier when you are in the situation and can see the scissors!!


Paul997297

I put the answer exactly as it came up in the 'correction', so you would have lost a heart either way. Disheartening...


AN5SFH

why do you not accept present simple here? "why do you leave the scissors on the table?" ? może on zostawia nożyczki codziennie?)


Jellei

Może i tak, może zostawia je codziennie.

We do accept it, it should have worked.


Gali_VB

I also put present simple and it wasn't accepted It could be a bad habit.


Jellei

It could be, but we accept it. Luckily you reported it (thank you, we always appreciate it), and I'm afraid you wrote "we" instead of "you".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.