"These men like apples."

Translation:Ci mężczyźni lubią jabłka.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


danfeve

Are there big differences between the pronunciation of ci and czy?

I am familiar with the differences between the vocalic sounds, but not with the c/cz.

Thanks.

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

The letter c before i is pronounced like the letter ć. The sounds of ć and cz are indeed a bit similar, they both sound like a ch-sound, but ć is soft (the tongue is positioned as if you were saying the y in yes) whereas cz is retroflex (the tongue is positioned more or less as in the English r)

December 18, 2015

alik1989

The ć sound historically developed in most cases from a soft t' (ть) how it is still present in Russian, Ukrainian or Czech, however without ever becoming a full cz. To me ć is therefore a sound between cz and t'. When I pronounce cz my lips move slightly forward and form a circle. While pronouncing ć they almost retain their normal position.

March 27, 2016

JulesBear1

does the -ią indicate masculine plural adjectives? or masculine plural personal adjectives? or something else? And is jabłka in the accusative plural or is there no difference between the accusative and normative plural?

September 24, 2016

alik1989

In this sentence lubią is the third person plural present form of lubić, which obviously is a verb. In the present tense Polish verbs are not inflected for gender and don't distinguish between the personal and non-personal category. So it would also be: 'te kobiety lubią jabłka' and or 'te psy lubią jabłka'.

Yes, the nominative form of the noun jabłko is identical to the accusative, in both singular and plural. In this sentence jabłko is plural/accusative.

September 25, 2016

JulesBear1

I suddenly feel really silly for asking this, it seems obvious now. My brain must have been very tired yesterday. Thank you!

September 25, 2016

NicoleAntu13

Why it does not accept jabłek as plural for jabłko?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Wrong case. "lubić" (to like) takes Accusative, "jabłek" is Genitive.

If this sentence was negated, it would be "Ci mężczyźni nie lubią jabłek", as negated Accusative changes into Genitive (be careful not to transfer this rule to other cases, other cases stay as they were).

March 28, 2017

BorisBreuer

Got apples?

May 1, 2017

LICA98

tym mężczyznom smakują jabłka

April 23, 2018

Jellei

done

April 24, 2018

GreatScott88

When do you use Ci and not te?

September 14, 2018

Jellei

You use "ci" when "these" refers to 'a group with at least one man'. "These men" clearly have at least one man.

You use "te" when there is no human male in the word that "these" refers to. So women, dogs, trees, houses, cars...

September 16, 2018

ShehryarFa1

Why is "te mężczyźni..." incorrect

April 17, 2019

alik1989

There are two plurals in Polish: "masculine personal" (ci) and "other" (te). Men are obviously masculine personal.

April 17, 2019

zorrosombra

Hungry for apples?

August 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.