"Nie widzisz psa?"

Translation:Do you not see the dog?

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


Elias.M.A

What case is "pies" in this sentence?

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

Genitive, because it's a negative sentence

December 18, 2015

Elias.M.A

I thought genitive was a possessive case, like "Der Kunst der Fuge" or "Der Meister des Welt". Or is that only in German?

December 19, 2015

Latcarf

The genitive is used much more often in Polish than in German. It's used for possessives like in German, but also for direct objects of negated verbs, among other things.

December 19, 2015

pie3636

So... To sum up :

Subject verb complement

For the complement use the accusative

If verb = być use the instrumental

If subject = to and verb = być, use the nominative

If the verb is negative use the genitive

Is that right? :P

December 28, 2015

Latcarf

Yes … except that there are some verbs (eg, potrzebować (to need) or słuchać (to listen)) taking the genitive even in positive sentences (and in negative sentences as well), but you can’t really guess for which verbs it will be the case, you have to learn it whenever you meet such a verb.

December 28, 2015

jabramsohn

Not to be a spoilsport, but it's "die Kunst". Unless it's in the genitive ;) Der Komponist der Kunst der Fuge ist mein Lieblingsmusiker aller Zeiten :D - my Polish isn't good enough to say that yet

May 7, 2016

Vengir

„Kompozytor Sztuki Fugi jest moim ulubionym muzykiem wszech czasów„ — it's been so many years since I had German at school and I hated these classes back then, but hopefully I got everything right.

May 7, 2016

JoshSchandeler

Why not 'Can you not see the dog?' ? The hint suggests widzisz can mean 'see' or 'can see' so I would have thought 'Can you not see..' would be accepted.

January 6, 2016

jabramsohn

I would have thought it should be accepted, not because of something in Polish, but because English has the curious habit of saying "Can you see/hear/sense X" where many other languages tend to use "Do you see/etc X", while using "can" sounds more emphatic in them, kind of like "Are you able to see/etc X".

Just a thought.

May 7, 2016

idanlipin

The hint misleads then.

February 22, 2016

marianella1969

Why can not be: can you see the dog?

February 27, 2016

sirwootalot

Why not "You didn't see a dog?"

December 30, 2015

Latcarf

Because the sentence is at the present tense.

December 30, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.