"Śpiewamy, tańczymy i pijemy wino."

Translation:We sing, dance and drink wine.

December 18, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

It sounded nice but as a corporate mission statement it turned out to be less than ideal...


Draugtaur

and then in the morning we hear a horse in the hallway


PolyglotCiro

It sounds like a real party!


RP29

We sing, we dance and we drink wine is marked wrong but I would say in colloquial English the pronouns would be used. Stressing that WE do this regardless.


alik1989

That answer should have worked, too.


BenYoung84

Singing wine and dancing wine are the best.


Babette397877

I agree! This translation sounds like we are singing and dancing wine. A simple 'and' solves this: We are singing and dancing and drinking wine.


lovef_

Have fun there, guys


quitaiskiluisf

To dobra impreza!


Dan597269

OOOHHH, so THAT'S what we did last!?! Oh my!


Diego358582

Poland in a nutshell! I miss my adventures in Poland and can't wait to be able to fly back #takasytuacja


Xuu37

Count me in!


Pauline858364

But not necessarily in that order. Methinks the wine drinking comes first! :-)


Stewart288923

Oh come on! In English you can translate this many ways without having knuckles rapped. I wrote 'We sing, we dance and drink wine'-all depends how you emphasise it when speaking. Just because it doesn't fit the one Duo thought of...Huh!


Jellei

This is an accepted answer and it should have worked.


Sayboth

It was not accepted


Jellei

If you see that a moderator claims an answer is accepted but it gets rejected for you, or if you are 100% sure that your answer was correct, please take a screenshot and link it in a comment, because we need proof to be able to investigate what happened.


robin.vg

i said we sing we dance we drink wine and it was not accepted because of the and. sometimes very particular! i hope.all the variations with and without "we" are accepted.


Jellei

I guess there's no harm in letting the learners omit the "and". Allowed now.


MaraJesus473523

Why is not correct the present continuous?


Jellei

It's accepted. What was your entire answer?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.