1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śpiewamy, tańczymy i pijemy …

"Śpiewamy, tańczymy i pijemy wino."

Translation:We sing, dance and drink wine.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


Euhan1

It sounded nice but as a corporate mission statement it turned out to be less than ideal...


Draugtaur

and then in the morning we hear a horse in the hallway


PolyglotCiro

It sounds like a real party!


lovef_

Have fun there, guys


BenYoung84

Singing wine and dancing wine are the best.


Dan597269

OOOHHH, so THAT'S what we did last!?! Oh my!


RP29

We sing, we dance and we drink wine is marked wrong but I would say in colloquial English the pronouns would be used. Stressing that WE do this regardless.


alik1989

That answer should have worked, too.


Stewart288923

Oh come on! In English you can translate this many ways without having knuckles rapped. I wrote 'We sing, we dance and drink wine'-all depends how you emphasise it when speaking. Just because it doesn't fit the one Duo thought of...Huh!


Jellei

This is an accepted answer and it should have worked.


Sayboth

It was not accepted


Jellei

If you see that a moderator claims an answer is accepted but it gets rejected for you, or if you are 100% sure that your answer was correct, please take a screenshot and link it in a comment, because we need proof to be able to investigate what happened.


Diego358582

Poland in a nutshell! I miss my adventures in Poland and can't wait to be able to fly back #takasytuacja


quitaiskiluisf

To dobra impreza!


Pauline858364

But not necessarily in that order. Methinks the wine drinking comes first! :-)


Yola448704

We sing, we dance, and we drink wine
We are singing, dancing, and drinking wine

because... it is hard to dance and drink at the same time

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.