1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kładziesz portfel na biurku."

"Kładziesz portfel na biurku."

Translation:You are putting the wallet on the desk.

December 18, 2015

27 Comments


eyesaresmiles

I put 'your wallet' which i realise literally is swoj portfel, but i also know in Polish people don't use 'swoj' much unless it's to clarify or correct, ie for emphasis and we put possession regularly, where in Polish it is not bothered with (because nothing is needed before a noun). But no matter, I guess I can see why it's marked wrong.


cynicist88

Well technically it may not even be your wallet. Say for example that you found it on the ground or a police officer is putting a person's belongings on a table.

I say that having made the exact same choice lol.


Jellei

True, it may not, but 'your wallet' is definitely probable enough to accept - added now.


alysakow

And the difference between this and the imperative? "Put your wallet on the desk"


immery

Imperative form would be "Kładź portfel na biurku". I would rather say "połóż portfel na biurku" but I do not want to introduce you to verb aspect before you encounter it in the course.


paq237

I understand the literal translation is "You put the wallet on the desk." In English, however, it could also be that we would leave off the "You" entirely in a case where we intend to give a clear instruction (where we were speaking directly to our intended audience). We'd simply say "Put the wallet on the desk". So should it be accepted without "You" as well?


Jellei

Your version turns a declarative sentence into an imperative one, and an imperative form in Polish would be either "kładź", but for a single action rather the perfective "połóż".


sulu41

Please, why is 'put' sometimes 'klad....' and sometimes 'wklad.....' ? Does it matter?


Jellei

"kłaść" (kładę, kładziesz, etc.) is for putting something 'on' something. On the table, on the shelf, on the bed.

"wkładać" (wkładam, wkładasz, etc.) is for putting something 'into' something. Into the wardrobe, into the fridge, into the box, etc.

Yes, it matters. Of course you'd be understood, but people would notice it's the wrong verb in fact.


sulu41

Thank you, that had me totally confused, though as for people noticing the wrong verb! I fear it will just be one of the many.


Jan.K.M

You are laying the wallet on the desk


Kohvikruus

As I see it, a desk is a type of table. So, why isn't "table" allowed?


Jellei

biurko - desk (table for writing and reading). Table = stół is rather something in the kitchen or the dining room. This sentence needs this 'writing' specificity.


hwodzak

I would use "table" or "desk" interchangeably for a writing desk but "table" only for a kitchen or dining table. It's like the "krzesło"/"fotel" thing in Polish. These are distinct in Polish, but in English I would use "chair"/"armchair" interchangeably for "fotel"


Jellei

We'd prefer to be specific here, though.


Walkinthedog

How about placing, that was the first thing that came to mind.


Frecklebuster

Przepraszam. In the sentence "Kładziesz portfel na biurku" can you please explain why 'biurku' is in locative (miejscownik) case? I expected it to be accusative (biernik) with 'na' because motion is implied. Dzięki


Jellei

"kładziesz" is a bit special, as both Accusative "na biurko" and Locative "na biurku" work, are natural, and mean basically the same - you can of course say that one focuses on the motion and one on the location where the wallet ends up, but that doesn't really change anything.


Frecklebuster

Dzięki za odpowiedź. Wysłałam lingot!


Walkinthedog

InEnglish we do not say bureau for a table. Specifically.


Arnoldpitt

In common English this would be a past tense sentence So Imade it present continuous and was marked wrong.


Jellei

This is a Present Tense sentence in Polish, so it will be easier if I make "You are putting..." the main answer, so it cannot be interpreted differently when translating to Polish.


BoostedAnimal123

It puts the lotion in the basket


Arraknuse

Didn't accept "You are laying a wallet on the desk." which (as I understand the definition) should be correct.


hwodzak

Why not "onto" for "na"?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.