"Śpiewacie, bo jesteście weseli."

Translation:You are singing because you are cheerful.

December 18, 2015

34 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

I like the almost-connection between the word "weseli" and the similar English term "wassail".

October 4, 2016

Emwue

Superficial – 'wassail' comes from Old Norse, „wesoły” from proto-slavic *veselъ, so it's just coincidental they seem similar. ;)

October 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Oh yes, I quite get your point here. However, I like to look for connections, even though they might be superficial, or even in this case, totally spurious, as I find that such connections can act as useful aides mémoires.

October 5, 2016

Emwue

Yeah, I know that – I just mentioned that, because with Polish huge catalogue of words with Germanic origin(German alone is 'responsible' for almost 30% of our words, and there are also numerous borrowings from Low German[during Hanseatic League period]; Old Norse/Swedish and so on), some might think the two are actual cognates, like say English 'thank'/German 'danken' and Polish „dziękować” or English 'rede'/German 'Rat' and Polish „rada”. ;)

October 5, 2016

OlegGerdy

"Gay" is a synonym to "cheerful", "merry". Here and in other exercises it is reported as an error.

June 26, 2016

Jellei

Checking the English wiktionary for "gay", we find that such usage is "dated". Checking further what exactly they mean by 'dated', we see: "Formerly in common use, and still in occasional use, but now unfashionable; for example, wireless in the sense of "broadcast radio tuner", groovy, and gay in the sense of "bright" or "happy" are all dated. Dated is not as strong as archaic or obsolete."

So... why use it? I know this usage of course, but I really think it could be interpreted as "You sing because you are homosexual, singing is gay and not for real men"...

June 26, 2016

OlegGerdy

"Dated is not as strong as archaic or obsolete."" Actually, in English literature it is used quite often. So why not, if it's still correct in English?

June 26, 2016

Jellei

Well okay, "why not". If you want it, of course I'm gonna report it.

June 26, 2016

Jack.Elliot

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ScMRPyisQM

A merry day as A gay day

still in usage

June 27, 2016

Zimowski

"is gay and not for real men" hope you aren't seriously

I think this point of view on homosexuality is dated, not the word ;)

June 28, 2016

Jellei

I meant a potential understanding, not my opinion ;) I think many non-natives don't even have a clue that the word 'gay' used to mean something else.

June 28, 2016

CosmicAvatar

Is "weseli" an irregular masculine personal plural of wesoły? I think this is the first time I've come across it.

July 4, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes! See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weso%C5%82y and click "declension of wesoły" to see the full table of forms....

July 5, 2018

CosmicAvatar

Fab, thank you!

July 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You're welcome! Wiktionary is my first port of call with grammar questions such as the one you posed. It has to be remembered, though, like Wikipedia, it can be wrong sometimes.

July 5, 2018

Jellei

I remember it being wrong literally two times so far, so I'd say it's pretty safe ;)

July 5, 2018

Walkinthedog

Back in the day, wesele was a wedding as in,dzisaj wesele, jutro poprawiny. Bawdy affairs to say the least, the poor know how to party.

July 5, 2018

Walkinthedog

Ali 1989, dzieki. Teraz wien dlaczego sie nazywa wtorek.

March 4, 2019

AnCatDubh

Can’t this be in the imperative too?

February 18, 2016

tadjanow

The imperative would be 'śpiewajcie'.

February 18, 2016

smartpupa

I think "Sing, because you are happy" should be OK??? Here Śpiewacie would be used almost like a command.

September 10, 2016

immery

"śpiewajcie" is command

"śpiewacie" is you sing/you are singing

September 10, 2016

smartpupa

Many thanks :-) Makes sense once you point it out.

September 10, 2016

Walkinthedog

Would'nt the word happy also work in this case?

April 3, 2017

Jellei

'happy' works already, although technically it's closer to 'szczęśliwi'.

April 4, 2017

duolingouser621

Should "bo" always be preceded by a comma in the same way as "że"? Well, not always, but nearly always.

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes it should, it introduces another clause.

July 3, 2017

duolingouser621

Thanks. Slowly starting to make sense of this punctuation...

July 4, 2017

LICA98

can it be "as" instead of "because"?

June 13, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 13, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Glad you accept happy but it is so much more common in English that I think it should be the main transslation

March 4, 2019

Walkinthedog

I am wondering what the connection to , Wtorek is for Tuesday, Poniedzlek after monday, Sroda, middle, Piantek , fifth and the comes another, Sobota, what is the origin there??

March 4, 2019

alik1989

Your commet appears to be off-topic, but I'll answer it anyway.

The root wtór- or wtor- means the second one, as in wtórny (secondary), wtórnik (duplicate), powtórzyć (to repeat, to do a second time)...

Sobota simply comes from the Hebrew word שַׁבָּת (English: Sabbath).

March 4, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Poniedziałek is Monday, the day after ("po") Sunday. Niedziela is Sunday, the day of not working.

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.