1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śpiewacie, bo jesteście wese…

"Śpiewacie, bo jesteście weseli."

Translation:You are singing because you are cheerful.

December 18, 2015

27 Comments


CosmicAvatar

Is "weseli" an irregular masculine personal plural of wesoły? I think this is the first time I've come across it.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes! See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weso%C5%82y and click "declension of wesoły" to see the full table of forms....


CosmicAvatar

Fab, thank you!


JerryMcCarthy99

You're welcome! Wiktionary is my first port of call with grammar questions such as the one you posed. It has to be remembered, though, like Wikipedia, it can be wrong sometimes.


Jellei

I remember it being wrong literally two times so far, so I'd say it's pretty safe ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

I like the almost-connection between the word "weseli" and the similar English term "wassail".


OlehGerdy

"Gay" is a synonym to "cheerful", "merry". Here and in other exercises it is reported as an error.


Jellei

Checking the English wiktionary for "gay", we find that such usage is "dated". Checking further what exactly they mean by 'dated', we see: "Formerly in common use, and still in occasional use, but now unfashionable; for example, wireless in the sense of "broadcast radio tuner", groovy, and gay in the sense of "bright" or "happy" are all dated. Dated is not as strong as archaic or obsolete."

So... why use it? I know this usage of course, but I really think it could be interpreted as "You sing because you are homosexual, singing is gay and not for real men"...


Yola448704

Śpiewacie, bo jesteście weseli - You are singing because you are happy/ merry/ gay

The word happy describes temporary state of the mood and it is commonly used in the meaning "zadowolony", "radosny", "uśmiechnięty", "wesoły", "zawiany", "rozbawiony", and sometimes in the philosophical meaning corresponding to the word "szczęśliwy".

The word cheerful, which means "pogodny", is not appropriate for the above context, because it rather describes a life-long personality trait, general nature or disposition.


Jellei

All the native speakers I asked do not agree that "cheerful" is a 'life-long personality trait', we also got some comments like "I certainly get cheerful after a nice glass of wine".

We accept "pogodny" here, but we don't agree that it's the best translation of "cheerful". I also frankly don't recall when was the last time I even heard this word. I sure know I hear "cheerful" from time to time.

I'd agree that "happy" is a good translation, but it also overlaps "szczęśliwy" and we use it as the main translation of that word. It's accepted here, of course.

P.S. Wasn't the last time when it was normal to use "gay" in this meaning sometime in the 1950s?


Walkinthedog

Would'nt the word happy also work in this case?


Jellei

'happy' works already, although technically it's closer to 'szczęśliwi'.


Arnoldpitt

Glad you accept happy but it is so much more common in English that I think it should be the main transslation


Walkinthedog

I am wondering what the connection to , Wtorek is for Tuesday, Poniedzlek after monday, Sroda, middle, Piantek , fifth and the comes another, Sobota, what is the origin there??


alik1989

Your commet appears to be off-topic, but I'll answer it anyway.

The root wtór- or wtor- means the second one, as in wtórny (secondary), wtórnik (duplicate), powtórzyć (to repeat, to do a second time)...

Sobota simply comes from the Hebrew word שַׁבָּת (English: Sabbath).


JerryMcCarthy99

Poniedziałek is Monday, the day after ("po") Sunday. Niedziela is Sunday, the day of not working.


cynicist88

You forgot Czwartek (fourth day)!


Walkinthedog

Ali 1989, dzieki. Teraz wien dlaczego sie nazywa wtorek.


another_nobody

Is it a common occurrence in bars in Poland, when people just break out into song, or does the singing never really stop? :-)


AnCatDubh

Can’t this be in the imperative too?


tadjanow

The imperative would be 'śpiewajcie'.


duolingouser621

Should "bo" always be preceded by a comma in the same way as "że"? Well, not always, but nearly always.


Jellei

Yes it should, it introduces another clause.


duolingouser621

Thanks. Slowly starting to make sense of this punctuation...


Walkinthedog

Back in the day, wesele was a wedding as in,dzisaj wesele, jutro poprawiny. Bawdy affairs to say the least, the poor know how to party.


MaryCarson15

Does the word 'bo' need any particular case to follow it? I thought the word for cheerful was wesoly?


alik1989

'Bo' is a conjunction and has therefore no case requirements. You can look up on wiktionary which form 'weseli' is.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weso%C5%82y#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.