Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Почему в гараже ковёр?"

Translation:Why is there a carpet in the garage?

2 years ago

32 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oh, dear, I was picturing the whole thing with a carpeted floor. XD

2 years ago

LateBlt
LateBlt

Wait, you mean that's not what it means?

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

If I recall, you could also be asking if there's a rug in there. Plus regardless, the carpet could still be rolled up. ;-)

2 years ago

poin-dexter

Who needs cars when you've got flying carpets?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

If " в гараже ковёр " would be translated as "the garage has a carpet" then could not the translation of "Почему в гараже ковёр" be "why does the garage have a carpet?"

2 years ago

Superuncia

It seems to be correct. Report it next time.

2 years ago

Randulph_66

Maybe I'm wrong, but "the garage has a carpet" would be "У гаражА ковёр".

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You are wrong, because У гаража ковёр means "There is a carpet/rug in front of the garage door". "the garage has a carpet" would be "В гараже ковровое покрытие" (which is grammatically correct, but is never true). Ковёр refers to a rug most of the time. Carpets are rare in Russia.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

The word "karpet" is used in Russia, and it appears from the above image search carpets are not so rare.

Enter карпет into images.google

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The fact that you’ve found plenty of carpet photos with the word карпет written over them doesn’t mean that this recent loan word has become part of the common Russian vocabulary. I’ve lived over 50 years in Russia and never heard anybody use it. So it is nothing but salesmen’s jargon. Transliterating English words instead of translating them is a big fashion among younger generations of Russians. The fashion is rather disgusting because most people who follow it are not capable of speaking good Russian, and are even father from being able to speak proper English. But I am fully aware that I can’t help the situation. Yet I would never say «карпет» in Russian. And I would flatly refuse to speak with any Russian who does until they start using the traditional phrase «ковровое покрытие» instead.

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

And I would flatly refuse to speak with any Russian who does until they start using the traditional phrase «ковровое покрытие» instead.

Judging by the photos Google found the "карпет" on them is more commonly known as "коврик для машины" or just "коврик".

But I have to agree with you, that I have never encountered the word "карпет" in Russian before, and I've been born, lived my whole life and still live in Moscow.

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

@Kundoo: Well, I must admit that, if it is meant to be put on the floor of a car, it is called "коврик" or even "полик" (when коврик refers to a little rubber thing under your feet); it is only called "ковровое покрытие" if it covers the floor of a room or a staircase with landings in a building.

8 months ago

AlanTurgutoglu
AlanTurgutoglu

keeps the walls warm

1 year ago

Emile110
Emile110

It's a red carpet for making an entrance as the family celebrity

1 year ago

flyingkitten
flyingkitten

I just bought a house, and we opened the garage and asked ourselves this very question!! True story. There is literally a ковёр on the floor of our garage!

7 months ago

Elias.Vitor
Elias.Vitor

And some people insist that duolingo teaches us useless sentences...

1 month ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Is simply "why is the carpet in a garage" wrong?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Normally it would translate into Russian as Почему ковёр в гараже? It can only be translated as Почему в гараже ковёр? if we emphasize в гараже by a special falling intonation. I understand that DL relies on the neutral intonation pattern in deciding which answers are correct

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

I see, thanks for the explanation :-)

2 years ago

andreyhodybodrey

Why do you have a carpet in the garage? Incorrect?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is not incorrect, but it implies that 'you' is the owner of the garage, which is not necessarily the case.

1 year ago

Laurens110450

Lol i thought it was a beaver in the garage... close enough

1 year ago

tajger
tajger

I translated this in my head as "Why is garage carpet" Why?!

1 year ago

Petrov5810

Carpets, carpets everywhere :D

10 months ago

speedfranklin

I got this wrong: "Why is the garage carpeted?" which in English suggests the same to me as there's carpet in the garage (no article). If it had to be "a/the carpet" I see why i got it wrong, but otherwise they seem the same to me.

10 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

You are right, but unfortunately DL doesn't tolerate such change in the sentence structure.

10 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Because that carpet flies and is my main transport, duh!

10 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

What is the difference between why is there a... and why is a...?

Which option is more appropriate?

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Only the first sentence makes sense. If you already know that there is a carpet in the garage, but don’t know why somebody put it there, you can also ask, “Why is THE carpet in the garage?”

7 months ago

errant1
errant1

Хороший вопрос.

1 month ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

What's the difference between "ковёр" and "ковра" ?

1 week ago