"Москва столица России."

Translation:Moscow is the capital of Russia.

December 18, 2015

4 Comments


historic79

"London is the capital of Great Britain" is the most famous English phrase in Russia. All pupils have been starting to learn English texts with this phrase for a lot of years. Even people who can't say any word in English, know about "London is the capital...". Sometimes old teachers are jokingly named "Londonisthecapitalofgreatbritain")))

September 30, 2018

___Jake___

This is in the genitive case right?

March 26, 2018

shlomiabr

Only the word России, which in nominative is Россия

June 8, 2018

Afor4

Moscow is the capital city of Russia
- what is wrong? (not accepted :)

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.