"Dlaczego wkładasz twoje ubrania do mojej szafy?"

Translation:Why are you putting your clothes into my wardrobe?

December 18, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


warfreak2

To teraz nasza szafa.


monstika

Why is "closet" not accepted for "szafa"?


MuscleHank

I feel as though in and into can be interchangable in this sentece but what do I know :/


monstika

"Why are you putting your clothes in my wardrobe?" - not sure if this is grammatically correct, but it feels very awkward


Jellei

But still, it's fine and accepted.


LeeJurga

Wiktionary doesn't seem to have an entry for "wkładać", "włożyć" is listed instead. Why is that?


Jellei

I don't know why they're missing "wkładać", but as you see:

Verb włożyć pf (imperfective wkładać)

So "wkładać" and "włożyć" are the imperfective and perfective verbs for the same action.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.