1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego wkładasz twoje ubra…

"Dlaczego wkładasz twoje ubrania do mojej szafy?"

Translation:Why are you putting your clothes into my wardrobe?

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


warfreak2

To teraz nasza szafa.


monstika

Why is "closet" not accepted for "szafa"?


Jellei

OK, added.


MuscleHank

I feel as though in and into can be interchangable in this sentece but what do I know :/


monstika

"Why are you putting your clothes in my wardrobe?" - not sure if this is grammatically correct, but it feels very awkward


Jellei

But still, it's fine and accepted.


LeeJurga

Wiktionary doesn't seem to have an entry for "wkładać", "włożyć" is listed instead. Why is that?


Jellei

I don't know why they're missing "wkładać", but as you see:

Verb włożyć pf (imperfective wkładać)

So "wkładać" and "włożyć" are the imperfective and perfective verbs for the same action.


David926710

Dresser wasn't accepted for szafy, but in English dresser is (to me at least) a more common word than wardrobe and means the same thing.


Jellei

Well, when I googled "dresser", almost every picture that I found was what I would call "komoda", with drawers - something completely different from "szafa".

I also found a meaning that is closer, but it seems to be used in the kitchen context, so it also doesn't seem very suitable here...


KOZA.

native american english speakers will call that a dresser. I agree with david on this one


CatherineJ480062

Nope wardrobe. Or armoire, if you're fancy.


gkhanmsrlo1

I wrote "to" instead of "into" and the answer is wrong?! What's wrong with you people?


Becky57701

If one object is going inside another, then you need to use 'in' or 'into'. 'To' doesn't work in English in this context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.