"Dlaczego wkładasz twoje ubrania do mojej szafy?"

Translation:Why are you putting your clothes into my wardrobe?

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


David926710

Dresser wasn't accepted for szafy, but in English dresser is (to me at least) a more common word than wardrobe and means the same thing.

June 22, 2017

Jellei

Well, when I googled "dresser", almost every picture that I found was what I would call "komoda", with drawers - something completely different from "szafa".

I also found a meaning that is closer, but it seems to be used in the kitchen context, so it also doesn't seem very suitable here...

June 23, 2017

monstika

Why is "closet" not accepted for "szafa"?

May 24, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

May 28, 2018

LICA98

can't it be just "to" instead of "into"

June 13, 2018

monstika

"To" is incorrect because you're putting clothes inside the wardrobe.

June 14, 2018

LeeJurga

Wiktionary doesn't seem to have an entry for "wkładać", "włożyć" is listed instead. Why is that?

August 20, 2018

Jellei

I don't know why they're missing "wkładać", but as you see:

Verb włożyć pf (imperfective wkładać)

So "wkładać" and "włożyć" are the imperfective and perfective verbs for the same action.

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.