1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyjaśniamy społeczeństwu, że…

"Wyjaśniamy społeczeństwu, że nie potrzebujemy żołnierzy."

Translation:We explain to society that we do not need soldiers.

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


Wippii

Nie potrzebujemy żołnierzy, bo nie mamy wrogów. Nikt nas nie nienawidzi! Dlaczego tego nie rozumiecie?

(I was just practicing by expanding on the sentence; not trying to make any kind of a statement.)


Arnoldpitt

I think it would be useful to have the chance to correct one's errors immediately on seeing the correct solution We should still be retested later on our wrong sentences. What do you and other students think


Jellei

I like the idea, but that would need to be discussed in the "Troubleshooting" or "Duolingo" subforum so anyone who makes decisions could read it.


DeborahSutcliffe

If at school we had not just been taught pure grammar, but also at least touched on the underlying tides of meaning that can't be separated from speech, it would have been more interesting-- as this course is. Thanks to everybody that joins in trying to pin down what Won't be pinned down!


Jack.Elliot

We explain to society that we do not need soldiers.


krisdaschw

This is a ridiculous sentence. Not because of politics but because nobody talks like this.


Thierry835984

"we are explaining that society does not need soldiers" is my answer, but not accepted. I think this makes infinitely more sense that explaining something "to society". Society isn't a listening thing. But maybe I should just stick to a literal translation for the time being?


alik1989

Well, that's a totally different sentence, so I'm surprised that you're wondering why it's not accepted...


CleburneTex

Unfortunately, my answer, "We explain to the community that we need no soldiers.", was marked as incorrect. Why?


Jellei

Added "we need no soldiers" now.


CleburneTex

Thank you very kindly! :-)


Keef69402

żołnierzy is genitive???


eannaoc

Yes, this confused me too but i looked it up: Nom: żołnierz - żołnierze Acc & Gen: żołnierza - żołnierzy


Roy_16

We are explaining the society, that we do not need the soldiers - is it wrong?


warfreak2

You aren't explaining the society, you're explaining to the society.


CarloPost

Explain society is also correct in my opinion (proper dative construct in English)


alik1989

Sorry, but that doesn't work in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.