1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zapraszają młodzież i dorosł…

"Zapraszają młodzież i dorosłych."

Translation:They are inviting the youth and adults.

December 18, 2015

31 Comments


puzza007

'young people' sounds more natural to me


Jellei

It works, but it translates to "młodych ludzi", after all...


RobinB896941

In English I'd more probably write "They're inviting young and old" - which Duo rejected, perhaps because it's too inexact a translation.


Jellei

Well, 20-somethings are adults, aren't youth (well, at least not in Polish - Wikipedia says that "młodzież" is between 11-13 to 19-21), and definitely aren't old ;)


DTipps

Could we say 'teenagers' instead?

'Youth' sounds quite awkward and old fashioned in English (like an old person complaining about the youth today) and people are much more likely to use teenager.


Jellei

I guess it won't hurt to accept "teenagers", added. But technically it's translated to "nastolatkowie/nastolatki".


RobinB896941

OK, I'm happy to accept that :)


TelijeeL

How about "They invite youngsters and adults"? Why is it wrong?


Jellei

I don't know, I think we'd rather stay with the literal translation of the noun 'youth'...


Edward205062

"They are inviting the young and the old" sounds ok to me in English.


Bulging_Veins

I think 'youths' should be acceptable.


Jellei

'młodzież' is a collective noun, so even if 'youths' exists and is possible, it doesn't seem to be a translation.


dimbulb

inviting youth implies something other than what this sentence is relaying and should not be a correct translation.


Jellei

'youth', as in 'young people'. What's so strange about it?


dimbulb

It sounds more like a desire to become young again as opposed to 'young people', as a noun I would say the article the is required but even then would (without identifying WHICH 'youth', e.g. the youth of 'the council estate', 'the Jewish youth', etc.) in contemporary English use, more likely refer to a single person, a young lad, than your wish for it to refer to 'young people'. It sounds too archaic, with or without the article imho.


Jellei

Frankly, I don't think that any of the Polish sentences with "młodzież" sounds really good to me... so this also translates to English in a not-great way.

Anyway, 'młodzież' for sure is a collective noun, it cannot refer to a single person.


Mark958555

"They invite youth" is simply wrong. "They invite the youth" could be interpreted correctly or incorrectly. "They invite the youths" is correct for the meaning you want, even though it is not a collective noun.


Jellei

OK, changed the main answer to 'the youth', added 'youths'.


TrevorChri14

What is strange is that 'youth' as uncountable only works in very specific environments, because, like here, by pairing with another noun it defaults to singular. It is important to understand that EN only works to EN rules. This MUST be 'youths' here.


jo6IDu

I put 'young people and grown ups' and it was rejected. Maybe that isn't American English but it is British English


Jellei

"young people" worked already, added "grown-ups".


DavidBall646242

What is the difference in use between zaprosić i zapraszić?


BenYoung84

They are a standard perfective/imperfective pair. Other than that maybe one of the experts could fill in the finer detail.


JoanieKatz

I think I can use 'the young' as well as the youth?


alisa488338

I am not sure that the question is asking now , it may happens every day? so I use PRESENT sIMPLE


BenYoung84

That's definitely possible.


CatherineJ480062

Lousy English sentence. "They are inviting young and old." comes closest to.something one might say.


Jellei

I can agree that it's not the best, but then if English had just "young and old", how would we explain why Polish didn't go with "młodych i starych"?

Plus "dorosłych" doesn't mean "old", after all. It exactly means "adults".


vanessa1960

in english the phrase "young and old" would basically mean that you're inviting everyone whatever their age - I assume this polish sentence doesn't have that same meaning??


Jellei

Yeah, the sentences about "młodzież" aren't great, plus they're surprisingly difficult to translate. Although such words as "młodzież" are subjective, I guess we could place the age somewhere between 12 and... 20? 25?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.