"Zapraszają młodzież i dorosłych."

Translation:They are inviting the youth and adults.

December 18, 2015

22 Comments


puzza007

'young people' sounds more natural to me

May 24, 2018

Jellei

It works, but it translates to "młodych ludzi", after all...

May 28, 2018

TelijeeL

How about "They invite youngsters and adults"? Why is it wrong?

March 7, 2017

Jellei

I don't know, I think we'd rather stay with the literal translation of the noun 'youth'...

March 9, 2017

Bulging_Veins

I think 'youths' should be acceptable.

May 3, 2017

Jellei

'młodzież' is a collective noun, so even if 'youths' exists and is possible, it doesn't seem to be a translation.

May 18, 2017

dimbulb

inviting youth implies something other than what this sentence is relaying and should not be a correct translation.

August 28, 2017

Jellei

'youth', as in 'young people'. What's so strange about it?

August 29, 2017

dimbulb

It sounds more like a desire to become young again as opposed to 'young people', as a noun I would say the article the is required but even then would (without identifying WHICH 'youth', e.g. the youth of 'the council estate', 'the Jewish youth', etc.) in contemporary English use, more likely refer to a single person, a young lad, than your wish for it to refer to 'young people'. It sounds too archaic, with or without the article imho.

September 7, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, I don't think that any of the Polish sentences with "młodzież" sounds really good to me... so this also translates to English in a not-great way.

Anyway, 'młodzież' for sure is a collective noun, it cannot refer to a single person.

September 7, 2017

Mark958555

"They invite youth" is simply wrong. "They invite the youth" could be interpreted correctly or incorrectly. "They invite the youths" is correct for the meaning you want, even though it is not a collective noun.

May 11, 2018

Jellei

OK, changed the main answer to 'the youth', added 'youths'.

August 2, 2018

TrevorChri14

What is strange is that 'youth' as uncountable only works in very specific environments, because, like here, by pairing with another noun it defaults to singular. It is important to understand that EN only works to EN rules. This MUST be 'youths' here.

August 12, 2018

RobinB896941

In English I'd more probably write "They're inviting young and old" - which Duo rejected, perhaps because it's too inexact a translation.

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Well, 20-somethings are adults, aren't youth (well, at least not in Polish - Wikipedia says that "młodzież" is between 11-13 to 19-21), and definitely aren't old ;)

August 12, 2018

RobinB896941

OK, I'm happy to accept that :)

August 14, 2018

Edward205062

"They are inviting the young and the old" sounds ok to me in English.

November 16, 2018

jo6IDu

I put 'young people and grown ups' and it was rejected. Maybe that isn't American English but it is British English

January 21, 2019

Jellei

"young people" worked already, added "grown-ups".

January 21, 2019

JoanieKatz

I think I can use 'the young' as well as the youth?

August 17, 2018

alisa488338

I am not sure that the question is asking now , it may happens every day? so I use PRESENT sIMPLE

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.