1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Søkere må skrive en lang tek…

"Søkere skrive en lang tekst for å jobben."

Translation:Applicants have to write a long text in order to get the job.

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


John700432

I wrote "the applicants must write a long text to get the job." Why was this not accepted? Takk


Regney

The original sentence says Søkere (indefinite plural, without the n).

The applicants = Søkerne (definite plural)


Rich.Smith

Why isn't "Søkere" -- "the applicants"?


griffindd

The definitive plural form is søkerne

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.