"Søkere må skrive en lang tekst for å få jobben."

Translation:Applicants have to write a long text in order to get the job.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John700432

I wrote "the applicants must write a long text to get the job." Why was this not accepted? Takk


Regney

The original sentence says Søkere (indefinite plural, without the n).

The applicants = Søkerne (definite plural)


MaxThePilot

My application package to the University of Oslo was 90 pages long...


Rich.Smith

Why isn't "Søkere" -- "the applicants"?


griffindd

The definitive plural form is søkerne

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.