"Søkere skrive en lang tekst for å jobben."

Translation:Applicants have to write a long text in order to get the job.

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


John700432

I wrote "the applicants must write a long text to get the job." Why was this not accepted? Takk

November 10, 2018

Regney
Mod

The original sentence says Søkere (indefinite plural, without the n).

The applicants = Søkerne (definite plural)

November 10, 2018

John700432

Oooh! Takk!

December 11, 2018

Rich.Smith

Why isn't "Søkere" -- "the applicants"?

December 18, 2015

griffindd

The definitive plural form is søkerne

December 18, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.