"We love them."

Translation:Kochamy je.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


LearninLis

Why is ich kochamy wrong?

December 18, 2015

tadjanow

While the meaning is the same, 'Ich kochamy' puts a stronger emphasis on 'them', i.e. 'It is them, who we love'.

Whether or not it should be accepted is debatable.

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

As an answer to the question "who do you love?" "we love THEM" - it's fine. Otherwise should be "kochamy ich".

December 18, 2015

LearninLis

Thanks

December 19, 2015

Siroggak

Why is "je kochamy" wrong? what's the difference between "je" and "ich"?

January 1, 2016

conor.raff

Both ich and je can mean "them" in the sense that it's used here. Ich means a male personal group (a group with at least one male person), and je means any other group.

"je kochamy" is wrong probably only for the same reason that "ich kochamy" is wrong (see above)

"kochamy je" should work though

February 4, 2016

aurumida

Jak chcecie wiedzieć to ja jestem z Polski i robię ten kurs dla zabawy

May 21, 2016

gabejosh

good to know... :)

June 29, 2018

HarveyPenf1

bit too advanced for this stage, i will come back to it later and try to understand what you are saying ;)

July 6, 2018

Izolda_Lvovna

Does anyone noticed: this lesson supposed to contain examples with nią i nich, but it actually didn't.

August 17, 2016

Phil891051

Is ich pronounced 'ivh'? I can see this getting confusing in learning multiple languages

March 6, 2016

KwazzyShindig

It's pronounced "Eee-kk (a very phlegmy sound)

February 5, 2017

Craig971384

My kochamy ich is marked wrong, why?

July 13, 2017

Jellei

If only you can do it another way, avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence. It sounds really quite clumsy. For example here: "Kochamy ich" is a perfectly fine sentence (the alternative, putting 'ich' at the beginning would be really really bad), but "My kochamy ich" is clumsy, because you can easily say "My ich kochamy". Love is the most important information, not 'them'.

July 14, 2017

NicolaeSte8

I still don't get it. In "Kochamy ich" the subject is implied. "My kochamy ich" would just have the subject explicitly included in the sentence, so why it would be wrong?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes, implied, but not explicitly put. As you use two words, the only two options are "Kochamy ich" or "Ich kochamy", and "Ich kochamy" is just too strange, you really shouldn't start with a personal pronoun in a different case than Nominative.

When you put this subject explicitly, the number of potential word orders grows. You can now not avoid putting 'ich' both at the beginning and at the end of the sentence, at the same time. Therefore you should do it :)

November 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.