1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We love them."

"We love them."

Translation:Kochamy je.

December 18, 2015

20 Comments


LearninLis

Why is ich kochamy wrong?


tadjanow

While the meaning is the same, 'Ich kochamy' puts a stronger emphasis on 'them', i.e. 'It is them, who we love'.

Whether or not it should be accepted is debatable.


PonyDesu

As an answer to the question "who do you love?" "we love THEM" - it's fine. Otherwise should be "kochamy ich".


aurumida

Jak chcecie wiedzieć to ja jestem z Polski i robię ten kurs dla zabawy


gabejosh

good to know... :)


HarveyPenf1

bit too advanced for this stage, i will come back to it later and try to understand what you are saying ;)


Siroggak

Why is "je kochamy" wrong? what's the difference between "je" and "ich"?


conor.raff

Both ich and je can mean "them" in the sense that it's used here. Ich means a male personal group (a group with at least one male person), and je means any other group.

"je kochamy" is wrong probably only for the same reason that "ich kochamy" is wrong (see above)

"kochamy je" should work though


Izolda_Lvovna

Does anyone noticed: this lesson supposed to contain examples with nią i nich, but it actually didn't.


Craig971384

My kochamy ich is marked wrong, why?


Jellei
Mod

If only you can do it another way, avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence. It sounds really quite clumsy. For example here: "Kochamy ich" is a perfectly fine sentence (the alternative, putting 'ich' at the beginning would be really really bad), but "My kochamy ich" is clumsy, because you can easily say "My ich kochamy". Love is the most important information, not 'them'.


NicolaeSte8

I still don't get it. In "Kochamy ich" the subject is implied. "My kochamy ich" would just have the subject explicitly included in the sentence, so why it would be wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, implied, but not explicitly put. As you use two words, the only two options are "Kochamy ich" or "Ich kochamy", and "Ich kochamy" is just too strange, you really shouldn't start with a personal pronoun in a different case than Nominative.

When you put this subject explicitly, the number of potential word orders grows. You can now not avoid putting 'ich' both at the beginning and at the end of the sentence, at the same time. Therefore you should do it :)


Phil891051

Is ich pronounced 'ivh'? I can see this getting confusing in learning multiple languages


KwazzyShindig

It's pronounced "Eee-kk (a very phlegmy sound)


Centorior

I entered "kochamy ich" and it was accepted. What's the difference between this and "kochamy je"? Thank you :)


Jellei
Mod

When translating "they", you have two variants: "oni" (at least one man among them) and "one" (no men among them).

"ich" is the Accusative form of "oni", while "je" is the Accusative form of "one". Although "Kochamy je" may be about some women, it also works perfectly for any other plural noun that doesn't describe male people.


mlew7

Why is My kochamy ich wrong?


Jellei
Mod

We strongly discourage putting any pronouns at the end of the sentence if only you have another place to put it. If the sentence is just "Kochamy ich", then there's no other place, but if you start with "My", then you can easily have "My ich kochamy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.