"De er alle kjedelige yrker."

Translation:They are all boring professions.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicDawes

Is it more common to use the word "profession" rather than "job" in Bokmål?


alek_d
Mod

They mean different things. "Yrke/profesjon" is a trade or profession, "arbeid/jobb" is an employment relationship, "Lege er et yrke med høy status." "Jeg hadde en slitsom dag på jobben."


rose.boi

Yrker is probably the most unusual and possibly foreign word I've heard in Norwegian so far


Moongrovenly

Yrke comes from Old Norse yrki - work or occupation, descended from a proto-Germanic word among whose other descendants are the English words "work" and "irk".


TARDISToni

How telling that 'work' and 'irk' are related words. ;-)


SokratisMp

as many English words. Don't forget that during the Viking Era Great Britain was invaded several times and of course the Old Norse language along.


Moongrovenly

Reference: wiktionary is quite helpful for following etymology like this.


PikkuOrava

The more I learn with Duo, the more I think that people who make Norwegian course do not speak Englsh and use Google Translate with all mistakes from there. "De" in this sentence means "those" but not "they". If you do not believe me, ask any native speaker or try to translate this sentence to another (not english) language


Tod_Death

No offense, but I suggest you ask a native Norwegian speaker about that. "de" means both "those" and "they" :)


Tod_Death

Can "de" not mean "these" and "those"? What's the difference anyways?


Deliciae

It can mean "those", but "these" is the translation of "disse".


Aless55255

Wouldn't "those" be the better translation for "De" in this sentence? "they" sounds strange to me because it is about the profession (job) and not about the professionals (people) ? I hope you understand me.


OpalAchro

A not boring job would be watching angry, drunk pariots

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.