"De er alle kjedelige yrker."

Translation:They are all boring professions.

December 18, 2015

9 Comments


NicDawes

Is it more common to use the word "profession" rather than "job" in Bokmål?

December 18, 2015

alek_d
Mod

They mean different things. "Yrke/profesjon" is a trade or profession, "arbeid/jobb" is an employment relationship, "Lege er et yrke med høy status." "Jeg hadde en slitsom dag på jobben."

December 18, 2015

Tod_Death

Can "de" not mean "these" and "those"? What's the difference anyways?

May 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "those", but "these" is the translation of "disse".

May 10, 2016

Tod_Death

thx

May 10, 2016

rose.boi

Yrker is probably the most unusual and possibly foreign word I've heard in Norwegian so far

March 18, 2018

Moongrovenly

Yrke comes from Old Norse yrki - work or occupation, descended from a proto-Germanic word among whose other descendants are the English words "work" and "irk".

September 11, 2018

Moongrovenly

Reference: wiktionary is quite helpful for following etymology like this.

September 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.