"Psy jedzą jabłka."

Translation:The dogs are eating apples.

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


alantrousers

I think, but am not 100% sure, that this can be translated in eight different ways, all of them correct:

Dogs eat apples. The dogs eat apples. The dogs eat the apples. Dogs eat the apples. The dogs are eating the apples. The dogs are eating apples. Dogs are eating apples. Dogs are eating the apples.

January 7, 2016

Vsevolod1998

Yes, it does.

January 7, 2016

alantrousers

Thought so. This must make English tricky for Polish people, I'd have thought.

January 7, 2016

foo__bar

Psi jedu jabuke - the same sentence in Serbian, as many translations to English. But, you could derive from the context how you should translate it. Now, continuos or not isn't a problem, since we have verbal aspects - "jesti" is uncomplete, so "Jedem" usualy means "I am eating", except in cases like "Jedem ribu", where it would usualy translate to "I eat fish". Articles are much trickier though :D

April 6, 2017

AspiroFremor

It's funny but this can be translated in 16 ways. "Dogs eat apples" and so on, AND "Apples eat dogs" and so on. This example is so unreasonable that it sounds only one way to the Polish ear, but nonetheless is gramatically correct. You could hear it sounding more natural when comparing things, eg. "Dogs eat apples and cats eat pears." - "Jabłka jedzą psy, a gruszki jedzą koty." The order of the first clause would suggest carnivorous apples, but it's of course not the intended meaning. "Psy jedzą jabłka, a koty jedzą gruszki." means exactly the same thing.

March 8, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, theoretically that could work. More visible if you use a feminine noun: "Psy piją wodę"/"Wodę piją psy". But that's of course pretty strange and very rare, means more like "OK, so all those animals drinking milk over there are cats, but the ones drinking water are dogs".

March 11, 2019

foo__bar

I never saw a dog that eats apples, but I did have a dog that ate plums :D

April 6, 2017

Anton_Slavik

Dogs eat everything, including wood and plastic. Atleast my 2 wiener dogs did.

August 9, 2018

ArtemStepa1

Crazy dogs.

October 5, 2017

Yan825097

I'm Ukrainian, but it's quite interesting to learn polish from the perspective of English language (which i know good enough)

June 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.