1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Grudzień to miesiąc zimy."

"Grudzień to miesiąc zimy."

Translation:December is a month of winter.

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


HaJaPe

w Australii grudzień to miesiąc lata!!!


nilsniklas

Could it also mean "December is a month in winter"?


Carl6271

I agree. Same problem for me


alex_tv80

Audio sais "zimne"


Vengir

It pronounces that word in a somewhat weird way, but it's definitely "zimy".


gbaldacci1309

Why is it "zimy"? I would expect it to remain in Nominative "zima" since no verb is used in this sentence. Please explain why it becomes "zimy" and what case it is. Many thanks.


immery

It is genitive, this construction (noun+noun in genitive), shows possession- so "winter" owns "month".

the same way you say książka Zosi= a book of Zosia/ Zosia's book


MarkKulka

Grudzień to tylko nieznacznie miesiąc zimy. Jest to prawie całkowicie miesiąc jesieni.


Denis393629

Shy "December is a winter's month" isn't accepted as a valid translation?


Jellei
Mod

I don't believe it works in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.