"Grudzień to miesiąc zimy."

Translation:December is a month of winter.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaJaPe

w Australii grudzień to miesiąc lata!!!


nilsniklas

Could it also mean "December is a month in winter"?


Carl6271

I agree. Same problem for me


gbaldacci1309

Why is it "zimy"? I would expect it to remain in Nominative "zima" since no verb is used in this sentence. Please explain why it becomes "zimy" and what case it is. Many thanks.


immery

It is genitive, this construction (noun+noun in genitive), shows possession- so "winter" owns "month".

the same way you say książka Zosi= a book of Zosia/ Zosia's book


alex_tv80

Audio sais "zimne"


SparksZ

The difference between Polish "y" and "i", at least from what I've been hearing from the audios, don't take my word too seriously, is that "y" is a short "i" (and actually, it works for me when I shape my mouth more like an "i" in "in" but instead try to pronounce a soft "e" such as in "meh").


Vengir

It pronounces that word in a somewhat weird way, but it's definitely "zimy".


MarkKulka

Grudzień to tylko nieznacznie miesiąc zimy. Jest to prawie całkowicie miesiąc jesieni.


Denis393629

Shy "December is a winter's month" isn't accepted as a valid translation?


Jellei

I don't believe it works in English.


Julia604611

So if you wanted to say December is a cold month would it be grudzień to zimy mieszać?


Jellei

That looks like an autocorrect mistake... "mieszać" is a verb, "to mix"/"to blend"/"to stir".

"zimy" is a form of "zima", "winter". The adjective "cold" is "zimny".

We arrive at "Grudzień to zimny miesiąc".


Jellei

I believe that it really needs to just be "winter month".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.