"Grudzień to miesiąc zimy."

Translation:December is a month of winter.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


HaJaPe

w Australii grudzień to miesiąc lata!!!

January 1, 2016

nilsniklas

Could it also mean "December is a month in winter"?

December 19, 2015

Carl6271

I agree. Same problem for me

January 29, 2016

alex_tv80

Audio sais "zimne"

December 18, 2015

Vengir

It pronounces that word in a somewhat weird way, but it's definitely "zimy".

December 18, 2015

gbaldacci1309

Why is it "zimy"? I would expect it to remain in Nominative "zima" since no verb is used in this sentence. Please explain why it becomes "zimy" and what case it is. Many thanks.

August 10, 2016

immery

It is genitive, this construction (noun+noun in genitive), shows possession- so "winter" owns "month".

the same way you say książka Zosi= a book of Zosia/ Zosia's book

August 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.