"Masz chwilę?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

December 18, 2015

19 Comments


alex_tv80

Is it correct that it sounds as "khfile" (w as f)?

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, w sounds as f after unvoiced consonants.

December 18, 2015

alex_tv80

Dziękuję

December 18, 2015

manuna84

Can it also be translated like "Do you have a minute?"? I mean, does chwila stand for a short period of time which is longer than a moment (a blink)- around a minute or so?

March 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Certainly, "chwila" means a short period of time and your translation should also be acceptable.

    July 8, 2016

Erik787431

    Do you have time? Is this also an acceptable translation? It was marked incorrect and Do you have a while was offered as correct.

    May 12, 2017

Jellei

    Well, the meaning may be the same, but if you ask 'do you have time', you may also easily mean 'Do you have three hours?' and not only 'a moment'.

    May 15, 2017

Erik787431

    Good point, although my understanding of a while is considerably longer than a moment. Here in the States we tend to say "you gotta a second" or "do you have a minute" for quick chats.

    May 15, 2017

CatherineGalla

    You can say, "May I have a moment of your time"

    June 24, 2017

LICA98

    btw I tried "you have time" and it corrected me to "You have a 2nd"? what is that

    May 23, 2018

Jellei

    Ohmygosh XD

    OK, so the algorithm rejected "time" (because well, your sentence is "Masz czas?"), and suggested one of the other possibilities, that is "second". And then... Duo doesn't understand context. "This is the second time" = "This is the 2nd time" and it makes sense. Here it makes absolutely none.

    This is a known issue (more often it's suggesting "1" for "one", even in the middle of words, so you have "any1") and they say they're working on it.

    May 24, 2018

LICA98

    but how does it know to reject for example "20 1" for twenty-one then tho?

    May 26, 2018

Jellei

    I think the numbers 1-100 are just programmed to accept the digits so they seem to have taken this into consideration at least.

    May 28, 2018

LICA98

    it looks like it rejects any1 as well

    June 3, 2018

Jellei

    That's great, because obviously "any1" is not a word ;)

    June 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, this is completely acceptable. The meaning is the same = Are you free?

      May 12, 2017

systhink

      Just as in the example with 'June is a month of summer', eclipsing or eliding the 'you' in "[Do you] Have a moment?" or the less routine "Have [you] a moment?" is routinely accepted English.

      October 12, 2017

Jellei

      Hmmm... okay, I guess. Added.

      October 17, 2017

jwkrasow

      While it would be understood, I would argue that "have a moment?" as the full question is very situational and quite informal

      February 2, 2018
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.