1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz chwilę?"

"Masz chwilę?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


alex_tv80

Is it correct that it sounds as "khfile" (w as f)?


Latcarf

Yes, w sounds as f after unvoiced consonants.


manuna84

Can it also be translated like "Do you have a minute?"? I mean, does chwila stand for a short period of time which is longer than a moment (a blink)- around a minute or so?


[deactivated user]

    Certainly, "chwila" means a short period of time and your translation should also be acceptable.


Erik787431

    Do you have time? Is this also an acceptable translation? It was marked incorrect and Do you have a while was offered as correct.


Jellei

    Well, the meaning may be the same, but if you ask 'do you have time', you may also easily mean 'Do you have three hours?' and not only 'a moment'.


Erik787431

    Good point, although my understanding of a while is considerably longer than a moment. Here in the States we tend to say "you gotta a second" or "do you have a minute" for quick chats.


CatherineGalla

    You can say, "May I have a moment of your time"


systhink

    Just as in the example with 'June is a month of summer', eclipsing or eliding the 'you' in "[Do you] Have a moment?" or the less routine "Have [you] a moment?" is routinely accepted English.


Jellei

    Hmmm... okay, I guess. Added.


jwkrasow

    While it would be understood, I would argue that "have a moment?" as the full question is very situational and quite informal


Meziane13003

    "Do you have some time?" Is wrong?


Jellei

    Seems a bit too wide for just "a moment". Also, one of our British contributors answered "To me, that needs a little something to follow. "Do you have some time to do xyz?"."

    Indeed, a quick look at Google shows that the results for "do you have some time" rather have something more added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.