"Duzi chłopcy i mali chłopcy."

Translation:The big boys and little boys.

December 18, 2015

11 Comments


JackHolmes3

The audio in this one is very hard to make out

October 3, 2018

FennaRansijn

I am wondering if you can't just drop the first 'boys' in English because it would sound better, but I understand if it is just to make sure it is translated almost literally

October 9, 2017

8KAITO8

I would say that it depends on what a person saying the sentence want to emphasize.

You could say "The big and little boys" (Duzi i mali chłopcy) when describing a group of boys of random height.

At the same time you could say "The big boys and (the) little boys" (Duzi chłopcy i mali chłopcy) when you want to distinguish two groups of boys depending on their height.

It all depends on the context.

September 30, 2018

BarboraHla2

Is it not dużi chłopcy? according to this ż in duże changes to z in plural, I am seeing this change for the first time, can someone confirm?

March 3, 2019

alik1989

As far as grammar is concerned, the only thing that changes, is the ending, which becomes -i. The rest is just phonology and spelling conventions. In Polish, "i" is an palatalizing (softening) vowel, which means that it softens at least one preceding consonant. So in this case, ż is being softened to ź. Furthermore, spelling convention dictates that ź,ć and ś are written without the diacritical mark, when followed by the letter i. This why it's duzi, but the z is still pronounced as ź.

Here you'll find some more rules in the comments.

March 3, 2019

BarboraHla2

this makes perfect sense, thank you!

March 3, 2019

conrad65998

An abridged explanation as to why Japan left the war.

April 18, 2018

Timoak100

We are getting cryptic, aren't we! Thanks I enjoyed the post

April 26, 2018

Smjay

Duze***

December 25, 2015

Latcarf

No, duzi, because "chłopcy" is masculine personal plural.

December 25, 2015

idanlipin

The other person explained why not. Besides that, the word is duże

February 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.