"Wy jesteście kobietami, my jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:You are women, we are men.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "mężczyżnami"?


idanlipin

    Actually, I've just checked, and the correct instrumental plural form is mężczyznami.


    [deactivated user]

      Is saying "Wy jesteście" like saying "you all are" or "y'all are" (in southern us term). Because English doesn't have cases like in polish so we add "all" in front of "you"


SinaSabet28

      Would "y'all are" be an appropriate translation of "jesteście"?


Jellei

      Yes, if it helps you distinguish between "ty" and "wy", you can use it. It should be accepted everywhere for the plural 'you'. I hope.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.