1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy jesteście kobietami, my j…

"Wy jesteście kobietami, my jesteśmy mężczyznami."

Translation:You are women, we are men.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "mężczyżnami"?


idanlipin

    Actually, I've just checked, and the correct instrumental plural form is mężczyznami.


TheLlamanator42

    Would "y'all are" be an appropriate translation of "jesteście"?


Jellei

    Yes, if it helps you distinguish between "ty" and "wy", you can use it. It should be accepted everywhere for the plural 'you'. I hope.


Luke300907

    Is saying "Wy jesteście" like saying "you all are" or "y'all are" (in southern us term). Because English doesn't have cases like in polish so we add "all" in front of "you"

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.