"Nosisz płaszcz."

Translation:You wear an overcoat.

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


AstroVulpes

From Szczecin to Bydgoszcz, combining "sz" and "cz" will always amaze me.

December 23, 2015

Leon535793

Szczecin!!!

November 19, 2018

RobertLech3

"coat" and "jacket" are not interchangeable for "plaszcz"?

December 23, 2015

ann666

"Jacket" is "kurtka" oraz "marynarka" in Polish :)

December 24, 2015

RosieDiane

Why is "you are wearing a coat" not accepted? Thanks

May 22, 2017

rwwst7

Would this be a statement or a demand (to a child maybe) or either?

July 22, 2016

foo__bar

No. There's Imperative for that. It's "noś" for the "nosić" verb.

April 11, 2017

LisaMarie442928

Why was the correct answer "You are wearing a mantle"? I'm fluent in English. A "mantle" is the ledge area above a fireplace, not an article of clothing.

June 7, 2017

ragnar82

There's also an article of clothing, but it's not too common in use nowadays. It's like a cloak. Not sure why it showed you that instead of coat, though.

September 3, 2017

TARDISToni

Actually, the fireplace ledge is usually spelled mantel, or also mantelpiece. A mantle is an overcoat, but a very specific type of one, often without armholes, rather like a cloak. It's seldom used anymore, probably because people rarely wear them anymore. :-)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mantel#English https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mantle

Interestingly, a Google Image search on "mantle" throws up more images of the earth's mantle (an outer layer of the earth's core) than anything else.

June 15, 2018

Timoak100

A mantle is more like a cloak and the shelf above a fire is a mantle piece

August 30, 2018

DavidMcMur2

Why doesn't "You wear a coat" work? What is the difference between "coat" and "overcoat?"

July 10, 2017

imTerryBull

This has never been called a mantle in any of my other attempts

August 18, 2017

Leon535793

a mantle is just a type of overcoat i wouldnt stress it but they should keep it simple

November 19, 2018

polsand

"You are wearing a coat" How can that be wrong?

July 21, 2018

Leon535793

Regarding tense and aspect, with most verbs present simple (e.g I eat - 'jem') and present continuous (e.g I am eating - 'jem') are one and the same in Polish which is probably why you think this can translate to you are wearing a coat as well as you wear a coat. However the verb nosic is an exception to this general them in polish so nosisz plaszcz means 'you wear a coat' whereas if you wanted to say 'you are wearing a coat' you dont use the verb nosic but instead you would say 'masz na sobie plaszcz'. Literally translated I think this would be you have on yourself a coat. Hope this helps and that im right lol im kinda new to polish.

November 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.