"Noszę koszulę."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

December 18, 2015

23 Comments


widowtwanky

why can you not say I am wearing a shirt? it seems you can say on nosi koszulę and that is correct (or at least it has been marked so ) for he is wearing a shirt

June 2, 2018

bxabi

There is no "a" in Polish sentence, so why I need it in English?

November 27, 2016

mz147

Because Polish doesn't have it at all. If you would translate it to "I wear shirt" it would have other meaning than it was supposed to.

May 19, 2017

TrevorChri14

This argument is not functional. For example, by the same logic, since EN has countable and uncountable nouns while PL only has countable we can say that cat exists as kot but water cannot exist as woda because water is uncountable while woda is countable. This is ridiculous because while the two languages do not share all structures there are still roads between the structures. So whatever structure a verb takes in PL, we still have to accept the roads from the simple and progressive. In this way you are then forced to define PL structure as PL and not as the EN simple tense structure.

August 16, 2018

Inge452707

I'm a bit puzzled. As I understood, "nosić" is the expression for something I do generally. Do I really say "I wear a shirt" in English for a general habit? I think it should then be "I wear shirts"?

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Maybe you only wear one so often ;) But yeah, some sentences with "nosić" could be improved by using plural items rather than singular ones.

December 29, 2018

duolingopl6

Whats the difference to "mam na sobie.. "?

January 26, 2016

buniusia2

I have on myself

March 28, 2016

AnnaSaifulina

I carry a shirt! Why is it accented?

November 18, 2017

morderwarg

I guess its situational.

'I wear a shirt' is not the same as 'i am wearing a shirt'

What do you wear to (office) work? Only one of the above answers is acceptable right?

June 2, 2018

Jellei

We had a big problem because "I am wearing" used to be accepted for "Noszę" (and other forms analogically), but it's not in fact a good translation. "to be wearing" is "mieć na sobie". That construction isn't unfortunately taught in this course.

A few days ago I removed all "to be wearing" answers, because technically they aren't correct. Even if in some sentences they seem to make more sense.

June 3, 2018

alonso648753

That seems to contradict the theory of the first lesson that says: "Unlike in English, there is no distinction between simple present and present progressive verbs at the basic level (He drinks. vs. He is drinking.). Both English variants are translated into Polish exactly the same way (in this case: On pije.)"

Can you explain why this applies to some sentences but not to others?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

This generally applies to 99,5% of the verbs, but not all of them. Verbs of Motion show this difference. "wearing" shows this difference as well.

June 7, 2018

alonso648753

Is there any way to know when the rule applies and when it doesn't?

June 9, 2018

Jellei

That's basically only Verbs of Motion (including the idea of 'wearing'). Also there are some verbs that I call 'habitual' verbs (they can only be translated to Present Simple), but they are not taught in this course and the 'normal' verb is a correct equivalent for them anyway.

June 10, 2018

Clemens162531

So just to clarify: Noszę can only be translated with simple present "I wear..." and never "I am wearing"? Interesting...

June 7, 2018

Jellei

Yes, in fact yes. We used to accept "I am wearing" but that's actually wrong. I won't say "Noszę t-shirt z Homerem Simpsonem" to say that I am wearing it today.

June 8, 2018

TARDISToni

Does it mean habitual wearing, then, and not necessarily what one is wearing at the given moment?

For example, your sentence above would mean that you normally, habitually wear a Homer Simpson t-shirt, but not (necessarily) that you are wearing it today?

June 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it just means that I generally wear it sometimes.

Whether I'm wearing it right now is irrelevant for this sentence.

June 17, 2018

Anne-cz

How can I tell the difference between koszulę and koszule in this audio?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

In natural pronunciation, you rather wouldn't - pronouncing -ę at the end too clearly is considered hypercorrectness. I disabled the audio exercises.

September 2, 2018

KasperMakowski

Wearing should be accepted. You look nice today your wearing a dress! (Not, You look nice today, you wear a dress...) no sorry that sounds ridiculous! unless used as morderwarg has explained). Proper or not; it is used throughout the English language in North America. I am wearing a shirt, I never would tell people I wear a shirt, I am wearing. Cheers.

February 17, 2019

Inge452707

It's difficult for English speaking people because for you it's unusual. There is no continuous form to define what you mean in Polish. It's like "iść" (going) and "chodzić" (to go usually)

What "I am wearing" (mam na sobie) is, what I put on this morning and have on my body now. What I wear usually (noszę) is in my wardrobe. So your nice lady "ma na sobie" the dress. But usually she "nosi" jeans.

I'm German. I may have problems with English, but in German the construct of "wearing/ to wear" is the same. Once one thing that is easier for me :o)

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.