"Noszę koszulę."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

December 18, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


widowtwanky

why can you not say I am wearing a shirt? it seems you can say on nosi koszulę and that is correct (or at least it has been marked so ) for he is wearing a shirt


Sagh187140

You are absolutely spot on. There is no differentiation between Present Simple and Present Continuous in Polish so whoever is moderating these modules doesn't understand the finer points of English.


alik1989

Did it ever occur to you that you might not understand the nuances of Polish?


ankbhatnagar

I read an answer from Jellei on this topic. In short, the right way to say “I am wearing a shirt (right now).” is Mam koszulę na sobie. Generally, the verb is mieć na sobie (have on oneself).


Jellei

I'd go with "Mam na sobie koszulę" though, your sentence is more like "I have the shirt on me (and not in the wardrobe)".


Inge452707

I'm a bit puzzled. As I understood, "nosić" is the expression for something I do generally. Do I really say "I wear a shirt" in English for a general habit? I think it should then be "I wear shirts"?


2nail

There are times when "I wear a shirt" would be a preferable answer in english. For example: "When it is cold I always wear a shirt" as opposed to "When it is cold I always wear shirts" Which could have the meaning that you wear more than one shirt at the same time when it is cold.


Jellei

Maybe you only wear one so often ;) But yeah, some sentences with "nosić" could be improved by using plural items rather than singular ones.


duolingopl6

Whats the difference to "mam na sobie.. "?


buniusia2

I have on myself


bxabi

There is no "a" in Polish sentence, so why I need it in English?


mz147

Because Polish doesn't have it at all. If you would translate it to "I wear shirt" it would have other meaning than it was supposed to.


morderwarg

I guess its situational.

'I wear a shirt' is not the same as 'i am wearing a shirt'

What do you wear to (office) work? Only one of the above answers is acceptable right?


Jellei

We had a big problem because "I am wearing" used to be accepted for "Noszę" (and other forms analogically), but it's not in fact a good translation. "to be wearing" is "mieć na sobie". That construction isn't unfortunately taught in this course.

A few days ago I removed all "to be wearing" answers, because technically they aren't correct. Even if in some sentences they seem to make more sense.


alonso648753

That seems to contradict the theory of the first lesson that says: "Unlike in English, there is no distinction between simple present and present progressive verbs at the basic level (He drinks. vs. He is drinking.). Both English variants are translated into Polish exactly the same way (in this case: On pije.)"

Can you explain why this applies to some sentences but not to others?


Jellei

This generally applies to 99,5% of the verbs, but not all of them. Verbs of Motion show this difference. "wearing" shows this difference as well.


alonso648753

Is there any way to know when the rule applies and when it doesn't?


Jellei

That's basically only Verbs of Motion (including the idea of 'wearing'). Also there are some verbs that I call 'habitual' verbs (they can only be translated to Present Simple), but they are not taught in this course and the 'normal' verb is a correct equivalent for them anyway.


Clemens162531

So just to clarify: Noszę can only be translated with simple present "I wear..." and never "I am wearing"? Interesting...


Jellei

Yes, in fact yes. We used to accept "I am wearing" but that's actually wrong. I won't say "Noszę t-shirt z Homerem Simpsonem" to say that I am wearing it today.


TARDISToni

Does it mean habitual wearing, then, and not necessarily what one is wearing at the given moment?

For example, your sentence above would mean that you normally, habitually wear a Homer Simpson t-shirt, but not (necessarily) that you are wearing it today?


Jellei

Yes, it just means that I generally wear it sometimes.

Whether I'm wearing it right now is irrelevant for this sentence.


Anne_CZ

How can I tell the difference between koszulę and koszule in this audio?


Jellei

In natural pronunciation, you rather wouldn't - pronouncing -ę at the end too clearly is considered hypercorrectness. I disabled the audio exercises.


KasperMakowski

Wearing should be accepted. You look nice today your wearing a dress! (Not, You look nice today, you wear a dress...) no sorry that sounds ridiculous! unless used as morderwarg has explained). Proper or not; it is used throughout the English language in North America. I am wearing a shirt, I never would tell people I wear a shirt, I am wearing. Cheers.


Inge452707

It's difficult for English speaking people because for you it's unusual. There is no continuous form to define what you mean in Polish. It's like "iść" (going) and "chodzić" (to go usually)

What "I am wearing" (mam na sobie) is, what I put on this morning and have on my body now. What I wear usually (noszę) is in my wardrobe. So your nice lady "ma na sobie" the dress. But usually she "nosi" jeans.

I'm German. I may have problems with English, but in German the construct of "wearing/ to wear" is the same. Once one thing that is easier for me :o)


Vadim77226

I am wearing a shirt is better translation for "noszę koszulę" because wearing any element of clothes is a temporary situation. People do not wear the element peace all the time. So it is a temporary situation.


alik1989

Not all the time, but habitually. That's what the verb "nosić" conveys.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


TrevorChri14

This argument is not functional. For example, by the same logic, since EN has countable and uncountable nouns while PL only has countable we can say that cat exists as kot but water cannot exist as woda because water is uncountable while woda is countable. This is ridiculous because while the two languages do not share all structures there are still roads between the structures. So whatever structure a verb takes in PL, we still have to accept the roads from the simple and progressive. In this way you are then forced to define PL structure as PL and not as the EN simple tense structure.


Tessa272160

I’ve noticed that some of the translations from Polish to English are not good. Nosze koszule (sorry, I can’t find any way to add accents) in English is given as I wear a shirt, but although you might say that in the conditional sense, eg, I wear a shirt when gardening, in the normal present / non conditional tense it would be more normal to say I’m wearing a shirt, but this is marked as incorrect. Also it isn’t normally and would be very politically incorrect and upsetting for people to hear someone saying A child / a boy is evil (sorry I didn’t know it was possible to comment when this came up). It’s not possible for a child to be evil. But translating zly (sorry again - can’t find how to type the l with a line through) as bad instead (which must surely be the more correct translation) is marked as incorrect.


Inge452707

It's market incorrect because it's incorrect. "noszę" means exactly what you described in the sentence: "I wear a shirt when gardening".

"am wearing" is expressed with: "ma na sobie" ("have on yourself").

If you generally wear Jeans, you use: noszę

If you now exceptionally wear a suit because of a formal meeting you use: ma na sobie


BIOBELE

Nosi Noszę sound alike to me and since they mean something similar it complicates things, still have to pay even closer attention to listening i guess

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.