1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "But i bluza"

"But i bluza"

Translation:A shoe and a sweatshirt

December 18, 2015

25 Comments


anothernobody

Can "bluza" mean blouse (or some other shirt that's a bit more different than just a regular, off-the-rack thing that the average guy wears)?


4d1n

Blouse is "bluzka"


winandfx

Google translates bluza as hoodie into English and as блузка into Russian. But hoodie is not блузка!


CassandraSpeaks

"Bluza" means sweatshirt/hoodie and can mean sweater too, but the real translation of sweater is "sweter"


AstroVulpes

Fun fact: "μπλούζα" (blouza) is the Greek word for the same thing. mindblow


lucas.hbs

Even more mindblowing: in portuguese it is also the same. :P And i wonder, how? HAUSHAUSHUAS


LivingLifeform

What the ❤❤❤❤ is a sweatshirt?


kjoglekar

In the UK at least a sweatshirt is a jumper made from cotton, normally worn for sport. No need for swearing!


maria_lawson

Calm down on your languge


Scrumpledorf

Its pretty much a big baggy jacket but without a zipper, usually made of a thick cottony material. They often have hoods or a big pocket in front but not always.


Schkatz

Maybe it's the same as t-shirt


PhilipWhittaker

Bluza is a "hoodie". Really? Is there an alternative?


BlanquiRod

In Spanish we have "blusa", for t-shirt and shirt in general although is not very commonly used.


Rimdus

Sweatshirt or sweat shirt?


[deactivated user]

    I can't use blouse?


SteveLamb2

    If i remember corrrctly, when i first started on Duolingo, blouse was accepted?


Jellei

    I don't remember it being accepted (although it doesn't prove that it wasn't), it's rather a false friend.


SteveLamb2

    Interestingly, bab.la translates bluza as Jacket. Type blouse into bab.la and bluza is one of the answers


Jellei

    Nothing that Google Graphics shows me for "blouse" resembles "bluza". Online translation websites are... imperfect, to say the least.


KasiaBuzala05

    Why is Bluza translated as sweatshirt when it actually means blouse but it wont accept shirt


Jellei

    Because "bluza" does not mean "blouse", that is "bluzka". It's a false friend.

    Also, why "shirt"? o_O

    "bluza" is something that you are not likely to wear directly on your body, but rather on another piece of clothing, usually a t-shirt.


Gigio72860

    T-shirt gave me an error... why?


Jellei

    Mostly because none of the words here means a t-shirt.


Gigio72860

    Sweatshirt ( American English ? ) is what I call...Jumper. I learnt something new today :-) . Thanks

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.