"But i bluza"

Translation:A shoe and a sweatshirt

December 18, 2015

17 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

"Bluza" means sweatshirt/hoodie and can mean sweater too, but the real translation of sweater is "sweter"

May 16, 2016

AstroVulpes

Fun fact: "μπλούζα" (blouza) is the Greek word for the same thing. mindblow

December 24, 2015

lucas.hbs

Even more mindblowing: in portuguese it is also the same. :P And i wonder, how? HAUSHAUSHUAS

December 28, 2015

winandfx

Google translates bluza as hoodie into English and as блузка into Russian. But hoodie is not блузка!

April 3, 2016

LivingLifeform

What the ❤❤❤❤ is a sweatshirt?

January 11, 2016

kjoglekar

In the UK at least a sweatshirt is a jumper made from cotton, normally worn for sport. No need for swearing!

April 4, 2016

immery

i don't know but this is bluza http://www.urbanpatrol.pl/bluzy-cat-36.html

January 11, 2016

maria_lawson

Calm down on your languge

May 28, 2016

Schkatz

Maybe it's the same as t-shirt

February 16, 2016

BlanquiRod

In Spanish we have "blusa", for t-shirt and shirt in general although is not very commonly used.

July 23, 2016

Rimdus

Sweatshirt or sweat shirt?

December 26, 2016

PhilipWhittaker

Bluza is a "hoodie". Really? Is there an alternative?

July 23, 2017

YevheniiKopiika

I can't use blouse?

November 9, 2017

SteveLamb2

If i remember corrrctly, when i first started on Duolingo, blouse was accepted?

January 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I don't remember it being accepted (although it doesn't prove that it wasn't), it's rather a false friend.

January 20, 2019

SteveLamb2

Interestingly, bab.la translates bluza as Jacket. Type blouse into bab.la and bluza is one of the answers

January 20, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Nothing that Google Graphics shows me for "blouse" resembles "bluza". Online translation websites are... imperfect, to say the least.

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.