"But i bluza"

Translation:A shoe and a sweatshirt

December 18, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CassandraSpeaks

"Bluza" means sweatshirt/hoodie and can mean sweater too, but the real translation of sweater is "sweter"


stephenpeckhover

Can "bluza" mean blouse (or some other shirt that's a bit more different than just a regular, off-the-rack thing that the average guy wears)?


4d1n

Blouse is "bluzka"


winandfx

Google translates bluza as hoodie into English and as блузка into Russian. But hoodie is not блузка!


AstroVulpes

Fun fact: "μπλούζα" (blouza) is the Greek word for the same thing. mindblow


lucas.hbs

Even more mindblowing: in portuguese it is also the same. :P And i wonder, how? HAUSHAUSHUAS


PhilipWhittaker

Bluza is a "hoodie". Really? Is there an alternative?


LivingLifeform

What the ❤❤❤❤ is a sweatshirt?


kjoglekar

In the UK at least a sweatshirt is a jumper made from cotton, normally worn for sport. No need for swearing!


maria_lawson

Calm down on your languge


Scrumpledorf

Its pretty much a big baggy jacket but without a zipper, usually made of a thick cottony material. They often have hoods or a big pocket in front but not always.


PhilipWhittaker

bluza - translated as 'hoodie'? really? Is there an alternative?


[deactivated user]

    I can't use blouse?


KasiaBuzala05

    Why is Bluza translated as sweatshirt when it actually means blouse but it wont accept shirt


Jellei

    Because "bluza" does not mean "blouse", that is "bluzka". It's a false friend.

    Also, why "shirt"? o_O

    "bluza" is something that you are not likely to wear directly on your body, but rather on another piece of clothing, usually a t-shirt.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.