"Noszę skarpety i majtki."

Translation:I wear socks and underpants.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


JanneVanbe

Now I can flirt in Polish

September 7, 2017

TFG

Thanks for letting us know?

November 4, 2016

mathemagic1

It's business time!

January 24, 2016

MrOolong

Does this translation into English also mean "I'm wearing socks and underpants" or does this translation just mean that you habitually wear them?

January 19, 2016

immery

Just habitually. Or you carry them (also habitually)

Today "Mam na sobie skarpetki" ( I have socks on me) , "Założyłam/em / Włożyłam/em skarpetki", I would say "Ubrałam skarpetki" but it is regional (I have put on socks. ). Jestem ubrana w .... (would work with dress, coat, suit, blouse and skirt, jeans and T-❤❤❤❤, bathsuit, etc., describes most important thing you wear)

January 20, 2016

MrOolong

Dziękuję!

January 22, 2016

ChronosXD

Can we say underwear instead of underpants?

July 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Technically "underwear" is a wider term and it translates to "bielizna", but yeah, you can.

July 22, 2018

susannah07

Majkti is plural?

February 8, 2016

Mad446127

You'd never say 'underpant' in English, so it's the same thing here.

February 18, 2016

_-David-_

I'm going to start. Who's with me?

March 28, 2019

awillee

Or do I...

January 30, 2017

DR5U3

Top?!

January 18, 2018

BaciLacsi

Too much information .. (o:

November 3, 2018

caezar10

Majtki, we tranaslate to underwear. Underpants are the long underpants that grandpa use or maybe used widely in Europe

January 25, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Google Graphics sure seems to show "majtki". Also "Captain Underpants" disagrees and he was created in the US ;)

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.