"Noszę skarpety i majtki."

Translation:I wear socks and underpants.

December 18, 2015

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanneVanbe

Now I can flirt in Polish


TFG

Thanks for letting us know?


mathemagic1

It's business time!


MrOolong

Does this translation into English also mean "I'm wearing socks and underpants" or does this translation just mean that you habitually wear them?


immery

Just habitually. Or you carry them (also habitually)

Today "Mam na sobie skarpetki" ( I have socks on me) , "Założyłam/em / Włożyłam/em skarpetki", I would say "Ubrałam skarpetki" but it is regional (I have put on socks. ). Jestem ubrana w .... (would work with dress, coat, suit, blouse and skirt, jeans and T-shit, bathsuit, etc., describes most important thing you wear)


Dora.18.09

Wow! Definitely not overdressed then :D


KristineKruszer

If this is all i need to wear in Poland, i will not stay single for long :p


ChronosXD

Can we say underwear instead of underpants?


Jellei

Technically "underwear" is a wider term and it translates to "bielizna", but yeah, you can.


Marysia37

why was "Noszę skarpetki i majtki." not accepted


Mad446127

You'd never say 'underpant' in English, so it's the same thing here.


_-David-_

I'm going to start. Who's with me?


StartersOrders

Duolingo needs to actually understand that pants in the UK = underpants...


Jellei

Of course we know that, "pants" are accepted.


StartersOrders

Nope. I tried it and got rejected.


Jellei

A report that is most likely yours says "I am wearing", which isn't a correct translation.


alik1989

Is it possible that you've written "am wearing" instead of "wear"?


StartersOrders

No. I literally changed "pants" to "underpants" on the 2nd try and Duolingo was happy with it.


Jellei

Then we'd need a screenshot to see what happened, because this is the full list of accepted answers:

I [wear/carry] [the/] socks and [the/] [pants/knickers/underpants/panties/briefs/boxers/underwear/undies].


dont_tread_on_me

Why does she pronounce y as e? Is this some kinda dialect she speaks?


idanlipin

It's nit pronounced the same. There is a slight difference, where the y is somewhere between e and i


Rafal-Majewski

It's an audio error.


BaciLacsi

Too much information .. (o:


Do_roboty

Raportuję błąd w wymowie polskiej: Jest: "Noszę skarpetę i majtki." Powinno być: "Noszę skarpety i majtki." Tłumaczenie "I wear socks and underpants." jest przyjęte, chodzi więc o liczbę mnogą "skarpety". Proszę moda o korektę.


Jellei

Ech, faktycznie. Bardzo chciałbym móc poprawić audio, ale w tej chwili jedyne, co mogę zrobić, to zablokować ćwiczenia ze słuchu. Może to potrwać trochę czasu, zanim zostanie to zablokowane po stronie użytkowników.


Do_roboty

To proszę sprawdzić, czy dźwięk nie jest podpięty do innych ćwiczeń, jak to miało miejsce z "Jem zupę". Za jakiś czas baza się wyczyści (korciło mnie by zakończyć "wyczyści się" - po Waszych uwagach o zaimkach nieakcentowanych już sam nie wiem, które formy są poprawne). Nie będzie uwag.


Jellei

Jest podpięty i dalej będzie, z tym nie mogę już nic zrobić. Jedyne nad czym 'mam władzę', to ćwiczenia ze słuchu.


LoveDaDoggo

I AM SO ANNOYED! I go by the english spelling of stuff and I put 'I wear socks and pants'. In the English launguage, pants are NOT trousers or jeans. The are 'underwear'. Please fix this.


Jellei

Firstly, please don't treat your variety of English as the only variety of English. "pants" mean a different thing in the US and in the UK. So "In the English language" "pants" definitely DO mean "trousers". And "underwear" as well. Just in different parts of the world.

Secondly, while our main translation of "majtki" is "underpants", we also accept "pants" as well as "underwear".

Your answer was rejected most likely because you wrote "I am wearing" instead of "I wear". See here if the rejection still surprises you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Jellei

Both are correct. The current course teaches "skarpety", but the new one (in preparation) prefers "skarpetki", it's possible that our work on the new course made "skarpetki" visible somewhere here.


caezar10

Majtki, we tranaslate to underwear. Underpants are the long underpants that grandpa use or maybe used widely in Europe


Jellei

Google Graphics sure seems to show "majtki". Also "Captain Underpants" disagrees and he was created in the US ;)


J-u-l-k-a-M

In England we usually say either underwear or just pants or knickers for females. Can it accept just pants please


Jellei

Both "pants" and "knickers" are accepted.


Nadialach123

Boże... Nie wiedziałam że tu są takie tematy... Ale się myliłam


Jellei

Takie jak ubrania? No tak, są :) Przydatna rzecz.


Penelope289515

A small vent. I wrote skarpete, mixing up the adjective and noun endings for biernik but it accepted it as correct. Comments are helpful and entertaining but this kind of stuff shouldn't be accepted as a right answer...


Jellei

I agree. But:

  1. If it was a listening exercise, the fix is on the way, soon you should at least get a message saying that you made a typo.

  2. If it was another exercise, I expect that there already was such message.

I wouldn't treat it as a typo, but we have no power over which 'typos' are accepted and which are not :|


MarthaFonda

Is this something a guy might say? My understanding has been that “majtki” really translates to “panties” - as women’s panties. No?


Jellei

No, any underpants. So it works perfectly fine for a guy as well.


Cubergma

Why not "I am wearing socks and underwear."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.