1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę skarpety i majtki."

"Noszę skarpety i majtki."

Translation:I wear socks and underpants.

December 18, 2015

37 Comments


JanneVanbe

Now I can flirt in Polish


TFG

Thanks for letting us know?


mathemagic1

It's business time!


ChronosXD

Can we say underwear instead of underpants?


Jellei

Technically "underwear" is a wider term and it translates to "bielizna", but yeah, you can.


MrOolong

Does this translation into English also mean "I'm wearing socks and underpants" or does this translation just mean that you habitually wear them?


immery

Just habitually. Or you carry them (also habitually)

Today "Mam na sobie skarpetki" ( I have socks on me) , "Założyłam/em / Włożyłam/em skarpetki", I would say "Ubrałam skarpetki" but it is regional (I have put on socks. ). Jestem ubrana w .... (would work with dress, coat, suit, blouse and skirt, jeans and T-❤❤❤❤, bathsuit, etc., describes most important thing you wear)


JadynAmend

what does that mean again #ihavevereybadmeory.com lol ;p ;0 by the way this is not a real website i just made it up


Dora.18.09

Wow! Definitely not overdressed then :D


J-u-l-k-a-M

In England we usually say either underwear or just pants or knickers for females. Can it accept just pants please


Jellei

Both "pants" and "knickers" are accepted.


KristineKruszer

If this is all i need to wear in Poland, i will not stay single for long :p


Mad446127

You'd never say 'underpant' in English, so it's the same thing here.


_-David-_

I'm going to start. Who's with me?


dont_tread_on_me

Why does she pronounce y as e? Is this some kinda dialect she speaks?


idanlipin

It's nit pronounced the same. There is a slight difference, where the y is somewhere between e and i


Rafal-Majewski

It's an audio error.


BaciLacsi

Too much information .. (o:


Marysia37

why was "Noszę skarpetki i majtki." not accepted


XOR314

Raportuję błąd w wymowie polskiej: Jest: "Noszę skarpetę i majtki." Powinno być: "Noszę skarpety i majtki." Tłumaczenie "I wear socks and underpants." jest przyjęte, chodzi więc o liczbę mnogą "skarpety". Proszę moda o korektę.


Jellei

Ech, faktycznie. Bardzo chciałbym móc poprawić audio, ale w tej chwili jedyne, co mogę zrobić, to zablokować ćwiczenia ze słuchu. Może to potrwać trochę czasu, zanim zostanie to zablokowane po stronie użytkowników.


XOR314

To proszę sprawdzić, czy dźwięk nie jest podpięty do innych ćwiczeń, jak to miało miejsce z "Jem zupę". Za jakiś czas baza się wyczyści (korciło mnie by zakończyć "wyczyści się" - po Waszych uwagach o zaimkach nieakcentowanych już sam nie wiem, które formy są poprawne). Nie będzie uwag.


Jellei

Jest podpięty i dalej będzie, z tym nie mogę już nic zrobić. Jedyne nad czym 'mam władzę', to ćwiczenia ze słuchu.


StartersOrders

Duolingo needs to actually understand that pants in the UK = underpants...


Jellei

Of course we know that, "pants" are accepted.


StartersOrders

Nope. I tried it and got rejected.


alik1989

Is it possible that you've written "am wearing" instead of "wear"?


StartersOrders

No. I literally changed "pants" to "underpants" on the 2nd try and Duolingo was happy with it.


Jellei

Then we'd need a screenshot to see what happened, because this is the full list of accepted answers:

I [wear/carry] [the/] socks and [the/] [pants/knickers/underpants/panties/briefs/boxers/underwear/undies].


caezar10

Majtki, we tranaslate to underwear. Underpants are the long underpants that grandpa use or maybe used widely in Europe


Jellei

Google Graphics sure seems to show "majtki". Also "Captain Underpants" disagrees and he was created in the US ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.