"On widzi wino."

Translation:He sees wine.

December 18, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Ale, on nie pije tego wina? Niedobrze!


Gabriel_Bach

"He is seeing the wine" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


WarsawWill

No. In this meaning, "see" is a state/stative verb and we don't use it in the Continuous ("ing") form. We usually only use it in Continuous form when it means meeting somebody - "I'm seeing her tomorrow", or having a romantic relationship with someone - "She's seeing somebody new"..

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs


ariestar

Audio sounds like "widi", with no affricate for "widzi"


alik1989

It's a very soft sibilant dź, almost like a palatalized d. It could be a bit stronger, but I still hear it clearly.


Jeff_der_Chef

Bartender: I think you've had enough.


AnneMacek

"He sees the wine" is wrong. Since Polish doesn't use articles, I assumed "a" and "the" could be stuck in wherever it made sense in the English translation. Oh well, back to the drawing board.


Jellei

"He sees the wine" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


AnneMacek

Thanks Jellei. Here’s a lingot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.