"On widzi wino."

Translation:He sees wine.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments


sirwootalot

Ale, on nie pije tego wina? Niedobrze!

January 23, 2016

Gabriel_Bach

"He is seeing the wine" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

December 21, 2015

lucas.hbs

Yes, i think so. Reported it :P

December 24, 2015

WarsawWill

No. In this meaning, "see" is a state/stative verb and we don't use it in the Continuous ("ing") form. We usually only use it in Continuous form when it means meeting somebody - "I'm seeing her tomorrow", or having a romantic relationship with someone - "She's seeing somebody new"..

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs

May 14, 2017

AnneMacek

"He sees the wine" is wrong. Since Polish doesn't use articles, I assumed "a" and "the" could be stuck in wherever it made sense in the English translation. Oh well, back to the drawing board.

February 5, 2019

Jellei

"He sees the wine" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 6, 2019

AnneMacek

Thanks Jellei. Here’s a lingot.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.