"Widzę kota."

Translation:I see a cat.

December 18, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PoraJ

Kota? Isn't it kot? Am I missing a case here?


dgkeller

It's a masculine animate accusative, therefore it takes the 'a'.


HlaoRoo

I thought dz made a J-like sound in Polish, but the pronunciation here is vid-zeh?


Jellei

"dż" does, it's like the beginning of "jungle".

But "dz" without a dot is another sound, like the ending of "woods".


HlaoRoo

So is it the 'i' in 'widzisz', for example, that causes the dz to take a J-like sound?


Jellei

This 'i' softenes it, "dzi" makes the same sound like "dź" (with an 'accent', not a dot). Which isn't the same sound as dż/English 'j', but I'm afraid it's difficult to compare the palatalized sounds to English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.