1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он ищет куртку жене."

"Он ищет куртку жене."

Translation:He is looking for a jacket for his wife.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


kpagcha

Doesn't this rather mean "he is looking for his wife's jacket"? Would'nt "he is looking for a jacket for his wife" be "Он ищет куртку для жены"?


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't this rather mean "he is looking for his wife's jacket"?

    No, you’d use genitive for that: «Он ищет куртку жены».

    Would'nt "he is looking for a jacket for his wife" be "Он ищет куртку для жены"?

    The meanings of the dative case and the preposition «для» (+ genitive) overlap. In this case, you can use both «и́щет ку́ртку жене́» and «и́щет ку́ртку для жены́».


Ward.Joshua

    Is one expression (dat., для + gen) preferred over the other, i.e. is one more formal?

    Is this also considered neutral word order with the indirect object after the direct object, or is жене at the end here for emphasis?


Miami_14

    Жене is in Dative because it is the "recipient" of the direct object (accusative). Feminine nouns ending in a decline into dative "e"


Chris168181

    What about он ищет куртку для своей жены


Antixity

    I believe that should be accepted.


WquDT

    WHY is wife in prepositional form?


Kundoo

    No, it's in dative. Which happened to look the same as prepositional for the nouns ending with "-а" or "-я".


WquDT

    Sorry, could you explain why it is dative? Thank you


RhiannonMcBride

    Жене is dative because it's the indirect object, and the indirect object takes the dative case. In English, we often mark the indirect object with 'to' or 'for' ('He gives a gift to his wife' or 'He gets the gift for his wife') but not always ('He gives his wife a gift' or 'He gets his wife a gift').


cptchuckle

    Consider the phrase "I bought her a jacket". Here "her" is dative, because it is not in a prepositional phrase, and it's not the object (jacket is).


importantpapoose

    Why not "he is searching for a jacket for his wife"?


Phil_Stracchino

    Why is it that if he is looking for a jacket for his wife, it is куртку жене, but if I want to buy an overcoat for my wife, it is жене пальто? Why is пальто жене wrong in that sentence?


F4yY9kZj

    The (male) voice wrongly accents the first syllable of 'жене'.


Marco828568

    Very clear, thank you!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.