"Kocham jedzenie."

Translation:I love food.

December 18, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whateverrrr1234

Nie lubię jedzenie. KOCHAM jedzenie.


pyszczucha

Nie lubię jedzenia* :D


Ash473779

Ja też kocham jedzenie! Ale jedzenie od poland jest najlepsze, bardzo smaczne!


DebbyTeresa

Especially Polish food!


sharkman.ru

Why I can't submit «I like food»?


Rabf369

Because "like" would be "lubię". In this case, "Kocham" is expressing a far stronger feeling: "love".


MarthaFonda

Romantic love at that. Must be some kind of perv.


Bob20020

Response to Julia Hladiy's reply because my app won't let me reply to anything= Why would it be "jedzeniA", but the question says "jedzenie"? Do the two verbs use different cases?


edB4zK

Jedzania is the genetive case. This is used when the noun which would normally be accusative (jedzenie), is negated with "nie".


edB4zK

*Jedzenia not jedzania (sorry)


Yola448704

jedzenie - food (noun)/ eating (gerund)/to eat

Kocham jedzenie/Bardzo lubię (to) jedzenie/żywność/danie - I love food
Kocham jedzenie/Bardzo lubię jedzenie/jeść - I love eating/I love to eat


Fiona46479

When do I use kochać and when lubić?


mortispl

Kochać - to love; lubić - to like


Ce5b9W

It doesn't sound romantic, since Ko-chac sounds too strong. It shocked me this word


Ce5b9W

Lubic sounds closer to love, too. How strange! So how you say to your loved one: "I love you"? En español decimos Te amo o Te quiero, existe en polaco?


Jellei

No existe. Podemos decir "Kocham cię" a esposa y a madre también, ambos son naturales.

Some people dislike using "kochać" to refer to objects, like here. I guess we can agree that "uwielbiać" (Uwielbiam jedzenie) is better.


BaciLacsi

Sponsored by ... The Kraft Heinz Company... (o:


AdeleCook

You and me both, Duo.


Lyde02

The most aro sentence I've learned here yet


MarthaFonda

This doesn’t make the best sense, does it? Shouldn’t it be something like ‘ja lubie jesc’ or ‘ja bardzo lubie jedzenie’?


Jellei

This makes perfect sense in Polish, even if some people don't love using the word "kochać" with objects other than people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.