"Kocham jedzenie."

Translation:I love food.

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


whateverrrr1234

Nie lubię jedzenie. KOCHAM jedzenie.

January 13, 2016

pyszczucha

Nie lubię jedzenia* :D

January 13, 2016

whateverrrr1234

dzięki!

January 14, 2016

Ash473779

Ja też kocham jedzenie! Ale jedzenie od poland jest najlepsze, bardzo smaczne!

May 11, 2016

sharkman.ru

Why I can't submit «I like food»?

July 30, 2016

Rabf369

Because "like" would be "lubię". In this case, "Kocham" is expressing a far stronger feeling: "love".

February 13, 2018

MaureenBar19

You are interesting

December 5, 2017

Bob20020

Response to Julia Hladiy's reply because my app won't let me reply to anything= Why would it be "jedzeniA", but the question says "jedzenie"? Do the two verbs use different cases?

July 3, 2016

edB4zK

Jedzania is the genetive case. This is used when the noun which would normally be accusative (jedzenie), is negated with "nie".

May 26, 2018

edB4zK

*Jedzenia not jedzania (sorry)

May 26, 2018

idanlipin

Prawda!

February 25, 2016

IsabelJura8

Indeed!

December 9, 2017

Fiona46479

When do I use kochać and when lubić?

February 12, 2018

mortispl

Kochać - to love; lubić - to like

June 28, 2018

Ce5b9W

It doesn't sound romantic, since Ko-chac sounds too strong. It shocked me this word

March 8, 2019

Ce5b9W

Lubic sounds closer to love, too. How strange! So how you say to your loved one: "I love you"? En español decimos Te amo o Te quiero, existe en polaco?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

No existe. Podemos decir "Kocham cię" a esposa y a madre también, ambos son naturales.

Some people dislike using "kochać" to refer to objects, like here. I guess we can agree that "uwielbiać" (Uwielbiam jedzenie) is better.

March 11, 2019

BaciLacsi

Sponsored by ... The Kraft Heinz Company... (o:

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.