1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupuję nowe lustro."

"Kupuję nowe lustro."

Translation:I am buying a new mirror.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


alex_tv80

Russian "люстра" means "chandelier".


Bob20020

"Lustro" is like "luster". A mirror has a lot of "lustro".


PolishBagel

That's a good way to remember it. Dzięki!


Bob20020

Nie ma problemu!!!


va-diim

RU: Pokupaju nowuju ľustru, I'm buying a new chandelier.

RU: Pokupaju nowoje zjerkalo, I'm buying a new mirror.


Marko195

In Serbian:

(Ja) kupujem nov luster = I'm buying a new chandelier

(Ja) kupujem novo ogledalo = I'm buying a new mirror


Kemushi_

Lustro in Italian means 5 years


LizErett

why not "I buy a new mirror" ?


va-diim

Because it's not natural without specifying a habitual or continuous detail. For example, "I buy a new mirror every time the workers break it." Or "I buy a new mirror whenever I buy a new house."


Jellei

Technically that answer works, although I agree, it's not a natural one without context.


citraman

based on the audio, would Kupuje nowe lustro also be a possible answer (he or she is buying a new mirror)?


Jellei

Without context, by listening alone, you can't really figure out if it's "kupuję" (I) or "kupuje" (he/she). As right now we don't have an easy way of dealing with the homophones, I will disable the audio exercises.


citraman

Jellei, I wasn't complaining and don't see why you need disable the audio exercise. If anything, I'd simply add "another correct answer". Thanks for your timely response


alik1989

Unfortunately, there is no other way to deal with this, because if you get the same exercise in a written form, the alternative answer will still apply, but that would be wrong.

We need to re-disable all similar exercises, because the course recently upgraded its voices, so the old settings were rolled back.


citraman

well, in that case, I'm sorry I brought it up. I vote leave it as is.


Jellei

Actually what just came to my mind is that right now it doesn't matter much because the users don't get the 'you made a typo' message when doing listening exercises. It's a known bug.

But when the bug is fixed, well, it's kinda unfair that one could get 'accused' of making a typo despite actually writing exactly what was said. So that's why we disable those exercises, hoping that in some time we'll just get the chance to add homophones and both answers will be considered equally correct - but only in the listening exercises.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.