1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znam psa."

"Znam psa."

Translation:I know a dog.

December 18, 2015

16 Comments


idanlipin

Dude!!!! Can you help me with the problem of cats in my neighbourhood? Yeah, I know a dog


JedenPolska

Is this more like the German kennen (know of) or wissen (know a fact)?


immery

Kennen. Wissen is more - wiedzieć


Alicja167630

Brzmi jak Znam A . To nie jest prawidłowo wypowiedziane zdanie


Alicja167630

Znam psa a nie znam a. Źle brzmi.


Jesuis89

Can I say Znam pies?


Sean_Roy

No, you must use the accusative case because the dog is the direct object of the sentence.


KristineKruszer

What case is psem? Jestem psem Znam psa

Is every verb different and do you just have to memorize all the cases for every noun in relationship to every verb? It's a lot to learn when you're constantly relearning the same word every time the verb changes!


Jellei
Mod

"psa" is Accusative, "psem" is Instrumental.

Almost all sentences in the beginning of the course take a direct object in Accusative. Sure all verbs in this skill do, apart from "mówić", which doesn't take any object.

And "być" takes Instrumental.


Greg12828

Is "I know that dog" really wrong but "I know the dog" correct? I know there is no tamten but I though either would work? Or is that a beginner mistake?


KaedenSaun1

I've seen this happen a few times to a few different people, and here is the explanation: Polish has no words for any articles. Articles being a, an, and the. Polish does have words for demonstrative pronouns though, being this, that, these, and those. To say "I know THE dog" would be "Znam psa," notice how there is one conjugated verb and psa is in the accusitive, there are only two words. There are only two because the pronoun "I" is part of the verb "Znam," and the word "the" does not exist in Polish. To say what you want to, I know THAT dog, would be "Znam TEGO psa," we add tego because Polish does have a word for "that," and it's in the accusative. There are three words, "I" is part of the conjugated verb, "tego" is now here because Polish has a word for that, and psa is the direct object, in the accusative.


Jellei
Mod

Just to add: technically the direct translation of "I know that dog" is "Znam tamtego psa", but "Znam tego psa" is perfectly acceptable because Polish and English think differently about the 'distance' (this/that/that = tego/tego/tamtego).


KaedenSaun1

Oh you're right, sorry, silly mistake


mikros85

Could you please give us some explanation about distances in Polish?


MrCantus

I'm not showing off but...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.