1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Под стулом лежит сумка."

"Под стулом лежит сумка."

Translation:There is a bag under the chair.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


SpokeMnemosyne

"There" in this sentence isn't necessary. "Under the chair is/lies a bag." sounds perfectly acceptable.


F4yY9kZj

Yes, my "Under the chair is a bag" was rejected; I have reported it--but not very hopefully, noting that your comment is four years old.


kpagcha

I still don't get the difference and the situations where you can use
лежать, стоять and находиться.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Находиться" (which literally means "to find itself") is a catch-all word that means "to be situated" or "to be located". It's not as formal or dry as the English translations, but still a bit formal. As for "лежать" vs. "стоять", I can only provide you with the basic guidance. If it's something flat or shapeless and is placed more or less flat on a horizontal service - use "лежать". Also, if you would naturally use the verb "to lie" in English - use "лежать". For everything else, "стоять" would be your best bet.
E.g. a bicycle propped against a wall - стоит.
The same bicycle lying on the ground - лежит.
А book sitting on a table - лежит.
The same book placed vertically on a bookshelf - стоит.
Btw, it doesn't bother you that things like books can actually be sitting in English? Think about it next time you get frustrated with the Russian choice of verbs ;-)


AndrBallon

I think that these verbs are similar to stehen and liegen in german


kpagcha

Thank you! On a side note, about Находиться and other reflexive verbs, I am amused and surprised in how similar some of these verbs are to Spanish. As you just explained, Находиться literally translates to "find itself", and in Spanish there's literally the same reflexive verb with the exact sama meaning: "encontrarse". I wonder why this is, since these languages are not related at all.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Well, it is not true that they are unrelated - both belong to the same Indo-European family meaning they share the same ancestor. German, another Indo-European language, yet in a different group (i.e., it's neither Slavic nor Romance), also has the same "find itself" construction - so this might be some ancient common trait.


Katja...S

I have used to translate лежать as (to) lie. Like in here I would say "The bag lies under the chair". Is that incorrect?


Yavor991981

Why isn't this "лежит сумку"? Isn't the bag a direct object here, requiring accusative? I am guessint not, but not sure why. :)


crovdoto

it's since сумка is the subject of the sentence! сумка (nom) лежит (v) под (prep) стулом (ins) -> под стулом лежит сумка


love_greece

School: over My schoolbag:


F4yY9kZj

Could the Russian sentence also mean, "The bag is under a chair," or would that have to be expressed by, "Сумка лежит под стулом"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.