"These men will take two hats."

Translation:Ci mężczyźni wezmą dwa kapelusze.

December 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hatul_Madan

To polszczyzna?


micmos87

What about: "Te mężczyzni wezmą dwa kapelusze"?


Jellei

"te" is a wrong form here. "mężczyźni" is a virile ('masculine personal plural') noun, for which the right form is "ci".

"te" is nonvirile ('not masculine-personal plural), so e.g. "te kobiety" = "these women", "te dzieci" = "these children", "te koty" = "these cats", "te domy" = "these houses". Basically it's used for everything that is not 'a group with at least one man'.


micmos87

Aha. Okay, that makes sense! :) Thank you for the answer - that helps! :)


marta721604

Why can't you use czapki instead of kapelusze?


Jellei

You can, it's accepted.

But given the different grammatical genders of "czapka" and "kapelusz", the word for "two" differs: "dwa kapelusze", but "dwie czapki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.