1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Posiłek bez warzyw"

"Posiłek bez warzyw"

Translation:A meal without vegetables

December 18, 2015

29 Comments


SurrealSoul

To co polacy lubią!


PonyDesu

Hah, most of them. :)

I'm not trying to nitpick, but commans are extremely important in Polish: To, co Polacy lubią


Closureyes

I'm not trying to nitpick too, but it's 'commas.' (It's just what if you've been studying English for the most part of your life and all this time have been saying 'commans'??? Then I HAVE to say it, right?)


arminia11_web_de

Please to share this inside joke?


cbix

Agree. I'm living in a student dorm in poland with a shared kitchen and I rarely see polish students cooking any vegetables :D


sirwootalot

Posiłek bez warzyw? To jest posiłek polski!


immery

while Polish breakfast and supper can be, and of often is without vegetables. Polish dinner (or lunch) usually has a lot of it, especially if you count potatoes.

Soup, salad and potatoes are as essential to my understanding of dinner as meat is :)


KaterinaRuud

Most Eastern European dinners consist of salad actually! My family and acquaintances in Russia always have salads before eating meat during dinner.


yula699827

It sounds great, and it's a my husband's dream sure:) but in fact we eat that i can make for dinner in conditions of lack of time:) co zdążyłam, to i dobrze:) Time are changing.


froisea

The problem is, they do count potatoes as vegetables ;)


rockyderaze

What case is warzyw in?


Emwue

Genitive plural – preposition „bez”, connects with genitive.


PeggyKraus1

Is that because 'without' is a negative word?


zagadka314

Sounds American! But it has something deep fried, made of corn, and something with butter, right?


tryingveryhard

I feel called out :'> I live in Oklahoma, and because of where we are on the map, we can't decide if we're southern or midwestern. So I see a lot of cow meat, sweet tea and potatoes. and now I'm hungry.


Walkinthedog

No vegetables? How about golabki, kapusta, buraki, salata, marchew,pierogiz kwiasna kapusta, kapusta z grochem. We ate all those when I was a child.


ChlebBoi

How come "Food" isnt correct? A meal is food...


Jellei

Well, a hamburger is also food. But it's not a translation ;)


ChlebBoi

So "Posilek" translates specifically to 'meal' but not food? I never really considered there to be much a difference between those two words. Meal is a word that isnt really used colloquially.


Jellei

Yes. I guess it's not the most useful of words, but it's taught here... Anyway, for example "you should eat five meals per day" clearly does mean the word "meal" and not "food", so they're not the same.


Scott101822

The word meal is as likely to be used as the word food in English. As Jellei notes, they are not interchangeable. Food is what you eat at a meal.


tryingveryhard

Wait a minute, who eats five meals per day?? I'm legitimately curious. Are they very small meals, or do they have a very big appetite?


elaisawesome

Yessss Yumm. Smacznego! :P


Walkinthedog

How about minus vegetables.


Jellei

Well... okay, added.


candlelightener

And what about "The meal doesn't contain vegetables."?


Jellei

It's a sentence, and here we just have a noun phrase.


candlelightener

Would "The meal is without vegetables." work as well?


WrzodX

I guess it wouldn't, "posiłek bez warzyw" is not a sentence in Polish (no verb), so it should probably stay the same in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.