"Posiłek bez warzyw"

Translation:A meal without vegetables

December 18, 2015

18 Comments


SurrealSoul

To co polacy lubią!

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

Hah, most of them. :)

I'm not trying to nitpick, but commans are extremely important in Polish: To, co Polacy lubią

December 18, 2015

Closureyes

I'm not trying to nitpick too, but it's 'commas.' (It's just what if you've been studying English for the most part of your life and all this time have been saying 'commans'??? Then I HAVE to say it, right?)

August 13, 2019

arminia11_web_de

Please to share this inside joke?

July 19, 2018

CBiX

Agree. I'm living in a student dorm in poland with a shared kitchen and I rarely see polish students cooking any vegetables :D

October 27, 2018

sirwootalot

Posiłek bez warzyw? To jest posiłek polski!

February 7, 2016

immery

while Polish breakfast and supper can be, and of often is without vegetables. Polish dinner (or lunch) usually has a lot of it, especially if you count potatoes.

Soup, salad and potatoes are as essential to my understanding of dinner as meat is :)

February 9, 2016

zagadka314

Sounds American! But it has something deep fried, made of corn, and something with butter, right?

August 6, 2016

tryingveryhard

I feel called out :'> I live in Oklahoma, and because of where we are on the map, we can't decide if we're southern or midwestern. So I see a lot of cow meat, sweet tea and potatoes. and now I'm hungry.

July 18, 2019

rockyderaze

What case is warzyw in?

October 18, 2016

Emwue

Genitive plural – preposition „bez”, connects with genitive.

October 18, 2016

PeggyKraus1

Is that because 'without' is a negative word?

August 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

No vegetables? How about golabki, kapusta, buraki, salata, marchew,pierogiz kwiasna kapusta, kapusta z grochem. We ate all those when I was a child.

October 27, 2018

ChlebBoi

How come "Food" isnt correct? A meal is food...

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, a hamburger is also food. But it's not a translation ;)

May 15, 2017

elaisawesome

Yessss Yumm. Smacznego! :P

October 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about minus vegetables.

August 13, 2018

Jellei

Well... okay, added.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.