"Що ви робили вчора?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Q6oK
Q6oK

Ukrainian has just one past tense, to which English tense does it correspond?

2 years ago

Dmitry354086

There is no straightforward correspondence, the system is a bit different. It depends on context how you translate a thought.

2 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

I think this is one of things that you just have to figure out. And you will eventually, if you keep trying. Just don't get too frustrated.

2 years ago

cpwityk
cpwityk

Isn't this the imperfective past tense? If so, why is "what were you doing yesterday?" not accepted?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.