1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви робили вчора?"

"Що ви робили вчора?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


Q6oK

Ukrainian has just one past tense, to which English tense does it correspond?


Ukurainajin

There is no straightforward correspondence, the system is a bit different. It depends on context how you translate a thought.


Piece_o_Ham

I think this is one of things that you just have to figure out. And you will eventually, if you keep trying. Just don't get too frustrated.


cpwityk

Isn't this the imperfective past tense? If so, why is "what were you doing yesterday?" not accepted?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.