"He does not know what courage is."

Translation:On nie wie co to odwaga.

December 18, 2015

5 Comments


HelbentForleder

Nie może być 'co jest odwaga'? Naprawdę?

December 18, 2015

PonyDesu

On nie wie, co to odwaga or On nie wie, czym jest odwaga.

December 18, 2015

HelbentForleder

Dzięki.

December 21, 2015

Henryk7

I think it could be but you'd have to write: "co jest odwagą"

December 17, 2016

Mark622940

I was marked wrong for putting "to" at the end of the Polish sentence. Not objecting. But I am sure when I did Engish at school putting the "is" at the end of the sentence would have been marked wrong as well. Possible sentence endings would be. ...the meaning of courage. Or does not know how to be courageous.

December 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.