"Kaczka to ptak."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

December 18, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackheywood

Could one also say "Kaczka jest ptak."? If so, what's the difference?


Viersch

"Kaczka jest ptak" is incorrect. If you want to use "jest", you have to change the case of "ptak" and it would be: "Kaczka jest ptakiem". Have a nice day!


jackheywood

Dziękuję bardzo :)


NeddyNoodle27

Ok but is it wrong to use "jest" instead of "to"?


Jellei

It is not wrong, but then you need the appropriate case after. So either "Kaczka to ptak" or "Kaczka jest ptakiem". "Kaczka jest ptak" is definitely wrong.


NeddyNoodle27

Is one of them preferred?


Jellei

In most situations, I'd say that the version with "jest" is more elegant.

Recently I noticed a context in which I'd prefer "to", we have a sentence "Ten budynek to stadion" (This building is a stadium) and "to" makes more sense there because it's really "This building = a stadium" rather than "This building is an example of a stadium" or something like that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.