"Chi guadagna più di te?"

Translation:Who earns more than you?

December 8, 2013

26 Comments


gordon_gregory

The first choice "Who makes more than you" is another of Dulingo's stupid tricks, put in purely to annoy. Stop it. "Who makes more than you" is a perfectly correct translation into UK English and if included as a choice should be accepted as correct.

December 8, 2013

dave.pretty

It's perfectly good American English, also.

January 2, 2014

LlamaNation01

But is it perfect in binary? I challenge you to try and do better. Think of the programmers! I bet you don't even know how hard it is to teach a language using a different language, in this case Java.

December 4, 2015

HowToKillAWasp

Everyone

December 16, 2015

TimBreen22

Bill Gates

July 19, 2015

a-muktar

Berlusconi

July 30, 2015

Turtlerider

What a great way to start a conversation!

August 12, 2015

Manu_Alvarado

This is a very capitalist lesson

October 18, 2015

jtflematti

What's the purpose of di in this sentence?

September 24, 2014

arrotino

It's for comparisons of inequality, i.e, one thing is more or less than another. This explains it in more depth. http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/comparatives.html

November 7, 2014

jtflematti

I understand now thank you very much for your help.

November 8, 2014

MariusAxinte

Pretty much everybody.

February 25, 2017

GirlRedE

None of your beeswax.

November 17, 2017

willianveiga

This audio is hard to understand.

September 7, 2014

fiorenza.m2

Perché non ci vuole il "does" prima di "earn"?Grazie

May 1, 2015

sharkbbb

Nei casi in cui un pronome come "who" (o what, which, whose) è il soggetto della frase, la domanda non ha bisogno di "to do" e ha lo stesso ordine delle parole come la frase indicativa.

Subject questions are questions that we ask to find out about the subject. When "who" (or what, which, whose) refers to the subject, the question word comes before the verb without the use of the auxiliary verb.

Subject questions:

  • Which train was late? => The train to London was late.
  • Who won the race? => I won the race.
  • Who gave you those chocolates?
  • Who did that?
  • What happened today?
  • Which film is best?

Object questions:

  • What did you do today?
  • Which film did you like best?
  • Who did I phone?

Source (with modifications)

January 19, 2016

Donna_Diana

Si potrebbe dire "who does earn more than you," ma non credo che sia una interpretazione giusta in questo caso. È coretto dire "who earns."

December 7, 2015

glamarous1973

Can some one please tell mi wat the hell is tap the pairs.

August 11, 2015

Fjompeji

I guess you're talking about the exercise called tap the pairs? You're supposed to click on two words that mean the same thing, for instance 'gatto' and 'cat', until you've used all the words.

November 26, 2015

Klaas_Damsko

Why is "te" used here, what is it gramatically?

August 15, 2015

Only1Marta

You

August 30, 2015

Only1Marta

"Who makes more than you" is acceptable. Another app error.

August 30, 2015

baronfluffbunny

Not a great way to start a conversation!

December 16, 2015

Moby.Dawn

Why "te" as opposed to "tu"?

February 16, 2017

ClydeHapp

Does "guadagnare" also mean "to gain"? That would make "Who gains more than you?" an acceptable choice. I was watching a detective show on TV, and that was what was said! Coincidence?

July 15, 2017

Randonneur3

A funny word, 'earns'. To be 'paid', is more in keeping with the transaction.

September 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.